PDA

View Full Version : Creating skirmish VTT Tokens using CC3



Valarian
11-16-2007, 03:32 PM
As I've got some time recently, I've created a tutorial for creating top-down tokens view for use on maps in Virtual Tabletop games. The tutorial uses Campaign Cartographer 3 and skirmish symbols from Symbol Set 2. I use Photoshop to remove the background and create a transparency layer for the tokens.

I promised this tutorial to someone a while ago for their website, but I thought that the people here would also appreciate this.

ravells
11-16-2007, 08:09 PM
Very nice! Thanks Ian!

Ravs

pyrandon
11-17-2007, 12:40 AM
Sweet!!!!!!!!!

PrismShard
03-08-2008, 12:59 AM
Is there anyone out there who is well-versed in GIMP that would be willing to come up with an addendum to this lovely tutorial that explains how to do this using GIMP instead of Photoshop? I'd really appreciate it!

Thanks,
Prism Shard

RobA
03-10-2008, 10:42 AM
Is there anyone out there who is well-versed in GIMP that would be willing to come up with an addendum to this lovely tutorial that explains how to do this using GIMP instead of Photoshop? I'd really appreciate it!

Thanks,
Prism Shard

Hey P.S.-

I assume you are referring to the last part (the making of transparent backgrounds).

There are few really simple ways.

First you may have to right-click on the layer and select "Add Alpha Channel". This will permit you to erase stuff and have it be transparent.

The easiest way is to use the fuzzy select tool (looks like a magic wand). click on the white background and hit the delete key. This should make the background transparent. You may need to play with the threshold, etc. This technique can leave a white halo around objects, however.

The next easiest (but more effective) is to use the foreground select tool. here is a quick pointer http://www.siox.org/gimp233.html

The hardest (but most effective) is to use the path tools to outline the shape manually, and then turn the path to a selection to erase the bg.

Hope one of those helps. If something is still unclear, post a reply.

-Rob A>

RPMiller
04-02-2009, 03:31 AM
Hm... I'm curious why you wouldn't just grab the PNG file and resize it. It seems like it would save a lot of steps and probably be faster in the long run. Any particular reason you are going through CC2 first? I guess you would have to do that for the images in the fsc files, but all the new images are provided as PNGs. At least that I am aware of. Maybe I am missing something?

Valarian
04-02-2009, 04:57 AM
It was written before the CC3 version of the symbol set came out.

RPMiller
04-02-2009, 12:24 PM
Ah! That totally makes sense then.