PDA

View Full Version : How do I select the coastline?



verdilak
09-16-2010, 09:35 PM
I created a coastline of the US on a transparent layer atop a blank white background. I'm trying to just select the coastline so that I can start filling in the ocean and then the land masses... but when i attempt to do that, the lines are selected by color goes everywhere, not just where I want. Is it something I did wrong or is Cntrl+Clicking the thumbnail the wrong way to do it?

I'd attach the psd but the uploader won't let me.

Aval Penworth
09-16-2010, 09:46 PM
I created a coastline of the US on a transparent layer atop a blank white background. I'm trying to just select the coastline so that I can start filling in the ocean and then the land masses... but when i attempt to do that, the lines are selected by color goes everywhere, not just where I want. Is it something I did wrong or is Cntrl+Clicking the thumbnail the wrong way to do it?

I'd attach the psd but the uploader won't let me.

Can you do a series of screen dumps and save them as JPegs? Are you trying to select a transparent section of the layer or the line itself. Perhaps your coastline has a 'leak'.

verdilak
09-16-2010, 10:10 PM
That was it... 1 single pixel 'leak' *sigh*

jtougas
09-16-2010, 10:15 PM
*The thief walks in with tool belt and wearing ill fitting trousers " I hear you have a leak..."*