PDA

View Full Version : Beginner questions



Legion of Super Heroes
11-27-2010, 10:47 PM
Greetings all, I'm a very inexperienced CC3 person so please keep things real basic for me if you would. When I try to start a map, I select a template but all I get is a flicker of light and the main mapping area is white, no template appears. In the past I could get templates, but now I'm unable to. If I open up a file of one of my attempts at starting a map it also flickers and gives me the white screen, no map, no symbols, etc. The files I save are there, I just don't understand why the map template isn't present.

How can I correct this?

Korash
11-27-2010, 11:40 PM
I can't help you at all with CC3, but Neonknight is our CC expert and he searches for CC3 posts so he should be around shortly. There are others quite proficient with the prog as well but he is the only one that I can recall ATM. As NK's sig says, if you start a post with CC3 in the title he will find you.

Legion of Super Heroes
11-28-2010, 10:13 AM
Thank you! I shall sit down and wait right here.

jaerdaph
11-28-2010, 11:51 AM
That sounds pretty serious. Do you have the latest CC3 patch installed (Patch 9)? If your CC3 version number (go to Help -> About CC3... on the top menu to check) is less than 3.41, head over to your Profantasy Registration page at http://www.profantasy.com/service/entrance.asp (and either log in or create an account to register your software) and download the latest patch and install it to see if that fixes the problem. If not, you can request technical support from Profantasy at http://www.profantasy.com/service/entrance.asp

There is also a dedicated CC3 users forum where you can ask for help here: http://forum.profantasy.com Perhaps someone there has had a similar problem and can offer suggestions, and the CC3 folks frequent the forum as well.

Hope that helps.

Drawr
11-28-2010, 03:14 PM
I can't help you at all with CC3, but Neonknight is our CC expert and he searches for CC3 posts so he should be around shortly. There are others quite proficient with the prog as well but he is the only one that I can recall ATM. As NK's sig says, if you start a post with CC3 in the title he will find you.

Thanks, that is something I will remember. It will probably only be a matter of time for me to need something answered.

Legion of Super Heroes
11-30-2010, 05:12 AM
I just checked the "Help" and it does say 3.41, and I recall downing the patch. Any other suggestions?

jaerdaph
12-01-2010, 09:12 PM
Are you running Windows Vista or Windows 7? If so, did you install CC3 in the Program Files folder? A lot of Vista and 7 users report problems running CC3 with a Program Files install and the solution was to uninstall the software and reinstall it as Administrator in another folder (C:/profantasy, for example). See this article at Profantasy for more info: http://www.profantasy.com/service/technical.asp?Q=&ID=67

Legion of Super Heroes
12-03-2010, 05:14 PM
That fixed it, thanks a million, I really appreaciate it.

jaerdaph
12-04-2010, 04:08 PM
Excellent - glad to hear you're up and running! :)