PDA

View Full Version : My first try with sketchup



tilt
11-30-2010, 07:58 AM
Still have a long way to go - but this is my first simple attempt at using sketchup.
Biggest problem at the moment are mostly getting things to stay at ground level in the model. I had to slowly move the ground to stay under the house, and just about all the trees were hanging in space - mostly under and far away from the house. :)

Marken4
11-30-2010, 08:17 AM
Looks... noobie. But you'll be an expert soon enough ^^ Good luck! Maybe I should post some of my models too...

tilt
11-30-2010, 08:36 AM
*lol* - yep, very noobie - I hope to get a little better by practicing and watching some tutorials :)

RecklessEnthusiasm
11-30-2010, 08:50 AM
Looking pretty good to me!

tilt
11-30-2010, 09:18 AM
hehe.. a long way to go to make iso-dungeons - but I get the basics.. I miss a coordinate box where I can input where stuff goes (perhaps its there - but I haven't found it) so I can make sure that stuff lign up - I guess that just my mind wanting it to function like 3D studio Max did in the olden days :)

Nathanael
11-30-2010, 09:31 AM
Any areas you want any help with?
I've built hundreds of London Underground station models for work in Sketchup, so might be able to give you some tips.

tilt
11-30-2010, 09:39 AM
cool... right now, I'm experimenting with trying to make a simple dungeon - basicly getting the structures to stick together.
I made 3 boxes (2 rooms and a corridor) and what I need is how I can get the corridor to be "a part" of the structure so I don't get double thickness walls there. And how do I move down all the floors to the same level. (I made them by using offset and then push them down).

Redrobes
11-30-2010, 10:20 AM
Welcome Nathanael, and yes please. Some basic guide lines on how to make some fairly simple places and the best tricks to get you there fast would be a great help to many of us. Does sketchup have layers and does it do boolean ops on those layers. That seems to me to be the obvious building block process. In tilts case that would mean he could easily subtract the corridore from the model.

tilt
11-30-2010, 10:25 AM
yep... and I for one would love to see some train station models as well :)

EDIT: attached latest try - handdrew then outline of the "dungeon".

geamon
11-30-2010, 11:06 AM
I know what you mean about the coordinates haha. My experience is with CAD based programs for the most part so I can imagine you wanting to easily type everything in.

Ascension
11-30-2010, 04:30 PM
What I started doing with SU was to draw my plan out in PS, saved as jpg, then import that into SU (make sure you size it correctly) so I knew exactly where everything was and just drew out the outer lines and inner wall lines (that form the rooms and corridors), and then lastly use that raise tool thingy and just pull the walls up leaving the rooms on the ground. Works great if everything is on one level but adding more levels adds complexity and confusion so I did other levels as new models then grouped everything and imported that back into the first model.

tilt
11-30-2010, 04:47 PM
thanks Ascension, I thought about doing that for better control :) ...would be nice with a function to convert that jpg to walls directly :)

RobA
12-02-2010, 10:54 PM
thanks Ascension, I thought about doing that for better control :) ...would be nice with a function to convert that jpg to walls directly :)

well..... There is a plugin to import svg files. I have tried it on sketchup 8 following the instructions here (http://www.sketchucation.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=323&t=29481) but there is a warning it conflict with the sandbox tools.

Here is a quick doodle in inkscape and after I imported it into sketchup and pulled up the wall and turned on shading. I added the piller in the round room after in sketchup.
3122031221

If you had a sketch (jpeg/bitmap) could could use the trace function to get it into SVG.

-Rob A>

RecklessEnthusiasm
12-02-2010, 11:55 PM
RobA, that is brilliant! Very efficient.

tilt
12-03-2010, 03:54 AM
looks great rob, I don't get 90% of what they are talking about in that thread - so I guess I'm doing the good old in-program manual tracing :)

ravells
12-03-2010, 06:54 AM
Sigh...I've been wanting the ability to import vector lines into Silo 3d for ages, but although it is supposed to support .dxf imports, they don't work at all well (you just get nodes and not lines or polys). Having this functionality would be great for making city maps where you could extrude the buildings.

tilt
12-03-2010, 07:06 AM
exactly, I'd love to be able to draw stuff in Illustrator or photoshop and then just pull extrude it to 3D ... and perhaps trace a drawing and extrude that :)

Ascension
12-03-2010, 05:47 PM
I actually started a village a few years ago this way but didn't get all that far with it.

Steel General
12-03-2010, 07:35 PM
RobA Strikes Again! :)

@Ascension- I think that looks pretty cool.

RecklessEnthusiasm
12-06-2010, 09:43 AM
Okay RobA, I would love for a simpler explanation for how to get the SVG import up and running--am I wrong to think that there are three or four plugins as well as an aditional library file you need to put into the sketchup folder to get this going? The 'walkthrough' post seems more that a little complicated. Perhaps there is a link to all the files needed?

RobA
12-06-2010, 11:58 PM
Okay RobA, I would love for a simpler explanation for how to get the SVG import up and running--am I wrong to think that there are three or four plugins as well as an aditional library file you need to put into the sketchup folder to get this going? The 'walkthrough' post seems more that a little complicated. Perhaps there is a link to all the files needed?

Download svg.rb from here: http://rhin.crai.archi.fr/RubyLibraryDepot/plugin_details.php?id=435 and put it in your plugin directory

Following the instructions after the "Aaargh!":
Download http://rubyforge.org/frs/download.php/72160/ruby-1.9.2-p0-i386-mingw32.7z
and extract the \lib\ruby\1.9.1\rexml\ file into \plugins\rexml\ in your sketchup install.

Click here: http://www.koders.com/ruby/fidFC6B854727851FAB8FC100CF0B7AB5BAE3F3F7B3.aspx?s =open3 and use the download button on the left to download forwardable.rb into your plugin folder
Click here:http://www.koders.com/ruby/fidD93919848069320713B57FAB7E319C679FD5CA55.aspx?s =open3 and use the download button on the left to download set.rb into your plugin folder

That is it. It shows up under plugins, not under import.

The conflict mentioned is with set.rb. and the one in the sandbox tools.

-Rob A>

RecklessEnthusiasm
12-07-2010, 12:45 AM
Thanks so much, my man! I'll get that up and running right away.