PDA

View Full Version : Vector Fences in DD3



icbeer
01-15-2008, 11:59 PM
I just created a fence in DD3 by drawing a vector path and using the copy command to replicate a circle along the path for the fence posts. Is there anyway to avoid the copy step or is this the best way to build a fence?

Thanks,

Mike

jaerdaph
01-16-2008, 12:52 AM
Hi icbeer,

There is another, quicker way, if you make the circle a symbol. Check out the CC3 help topic Symbols Along. You can find the command by going to Draw menu -> Symbols Along...

There isn't anything wrong with the way you are doing it, though. :)

icbeer
01-17-2008, 10:50 PM
Thanks man, worked perfectly. I can see a lot of uses for this feature so this will help out with all kinds of things.