PDA

View Full Version : Fractal Terrians Pro help! plz



gfrobbin84
04-16-2011, 02:39 PM
Hello I just downloaded the Fractal Terrians demo and got the world settings I liked and got a world. But then I started trying to use the tools to raise the altitude of some places but regardless of what I set the settings too or how many times I clickand let itlike reload like it does the terrian never changes. What am I doing wrong cansomeone plz help.

waldronate
04-16-2011, 03:17 PM
There are many possible things that could be going wrong, including that the tool altitude is set too low to have a visible effect per click. I prefer to use a selection tool to outline an area that I wish to change and then use the appropriate Tools>>Global Raise item to change the world.

I can't be much more specific because I'm not sure what version the FT demo really is and my installed version does not really reflect the end-user experience for the versions out there in the wild.

waldronate
04-16-2011, 03:25 PM
I also recommend taking a peek at http://www.ridgenet.net/~jslayton/CGTutorial/index.html if you haven't seen it already.