PDA

View Full Version : Symbol Import Problems



Marvin The Martian
06-11-2011, 01:51 PM
Hi there.

I've tried importing some symbols into CC3, but the background is white rather than transparent. Anyone have any ideas how to fix this?

Ascension
06-11-2011, 02:01 PM
Are you importing png files?

Marvin The Martian
06-11-2011, 02:05 PM
Yes. I've done it before without any problems, but this batch is different.

NeonKnight
06-12-2011, 01:52 AM
Are the Backgrounds transparrent in the original files?

If they are not transparent already they will show as white.

Mark Oliva
06-12-2011, 01:57 AM
Hi there.

I've tried importing some symbols into CC3, but the background is white rather than transparent. Anyone have any ideas how to fix this?

This is a known problem. It also occurs with some of our Vintyri (TM) Cartographic Collection symbols too. CC3 apparently has problems translating standard alpha channel information from the GIMP and Paint.NET, which we used to create our transparent areas. As far as we can determine, this problem occurs only with ProFantasy products. You might want to bring your problem up on the thread on this topic in the ProFantasy forum:

http://forum.profantasy.com/comments.php?DiscussionID=1660