PDA

View Full Version : Help with pics



delgondahntelius
02-18-2008, 10:41 AM
I seem to be having trouble uploading a PNG file. I click manage attachments and it brings me to an upload screen, I browse for the file and then hit upload and it comes to a blank screen...

is this upload window supposed to be a popup? I use crazy browser which sometimes interferes with popup windows... it uses all the same settings as Explorer.

--Edit--
I tried with both Firefox and IE, I got the same blank page when I tried to upload...

Del

Gamerprinter
02-18-2008, 11:33 AM
Depending on the size of your file, when you are uploading files from your PC into the uploading menu, after you click upload, you have to wait 30 seconds to a minute or so (the bigger the file, the longer the upload time). Then the "blank menu" blinks and the file appears - only then can you close the menu and see it attached to your thread post.

Just have more patience, it will work... 8)

delgondahntelius
02-18-2008, 11:47 AM
Ok... I'll try it again and wait some more...


the file is only 220 KB and i've now waited over 3 min with nothing... still looking at a blank screen...

delgondahntelius
02-18-2008, 06:02 PM
Ok.. I can get it to work for JPG files.. but not PNG files... these files are directly exported from CC3 using the save as function ... i'm guessing noone else has had this problem?

Robbie
02-18-2008, 10:42 PM
Have you fully patched your cc3? I think there was an older version of cc3 that had problems with png's working in firefox...

if you open and resave the png in a graphics editor it should work ok.

delgondahntelius
02-18-2008, 11:41 PM
I have the current version 3.20, as far as I know.. when time permits I will attempt to resave it in PSP or PS.... thanx for the advice

RobA
02-19-2008, 10:02 AM
Definitely a problem with your png's They seem broken (also based on your post http://www.cartographersguild.com/showthread.php?t=1497 )

-Rob A>

delgondahntelius
02-19-2008, 03:55 PM
Yes it was the problem, I resaved the PNG files in Photoshop and they now upload fine, thanks for all the help... It is appreciated :)