PDA

View Full Version : Firefox question



ravells
02-24-2008, 07:48 AM
I wonder if anyone can help me with this, I have tried to look up the answer but can't find it.

In IE if I open up a new window, the new window is a a 'copy' of the window that is already open. When open a new tab with FF (ctrl-T) I get a 'blank' window (i.e. there is nothing in the address bar)...is there a way to adjust the default in FF so that I get a copy of the existing window?

Cheers

Ravs

NeonKnight
02-24-2008, 08:02 AM
Don't know; I just started using Firefox. For me, when I open I new window I get my home page.

Midgardsormr
02-24-2008, 11:27 AM
It doesn't look like there's a way to force that behavior in a vanilla FF install. You might be able to find an extension that would do it, though.

Ilwan
02-24-2008, 05:17 PM
Press alt+Enter in the adressbar. You can also drag the symbol in front of the address down on the tab-bar.

You might be able to change the blank with current page if you type: about:config in your addressbar, but you will need to look that up somewhere on google or firefox wiki. Their certainly will be an extention that solves that as well.

ravells
02-24-2008, 07:40 PM
cheers Ilwan, Alt+Enter works wonderfully!

Midgardsormr
02-25-2008, 03:06 PM
Brilliant! Thanks for that tip, and have some rep!