PDA

View Full Version : Freezing a Hex Grid



Greenozzy
07-24-2011, 03:54 PM
I'm working on my first map, and I've added a hex overlay to help with determining distances. I have the overlay on the Grid sheet and the Hex/Square Grid layer. Even though I have all the other layers frozen e layer frozen, I still continually grab the hex grid when I try and lasso other objects. Every other layer that is frozen is fine, I don't grab any of those object. This only happens with the hex grid and it's becoming really frustrating.

Any help would be appreciated.

ravells
07-24-2011, 05:26 PM
What software are you working in? Sounds like CC3 but just checking.

LindaJeanne
07-24-2011, 11:27 PM
If you're using CC3, I'm having the same difficulty. Frustrating as all heck, but I haven't found the answer yet so all I can do is sympathize.

ravells
07-25-2011, 04:42 AM
Have you tried posting on the Profantasy boards?

Greenozzy
07-25-2011, 11:38 PM
Sorry, yes. It was CC3. I looked up CC help and this was the first hit, so I figured I would try here first.

It's glad to hear that someone else is having this issue. I'll check the Profantasy forums as well.

Thanks,

Ozzy