PDA

View Full Version : CC3 wall drawing question



revaddict
09-02-2011, 07:10 PM
Why is it that when I draw a wall in CC3, my wall doesn't fully close when I get to the end of the wall? In other words, I start drawing a wall at point A. I make the wall turn several times and then I come back to point A to finish the room. But there's a visible gap between where I began and ended the wall, even though I'm returning to the same point. What am I missing?

jaerdaph
09-04-2011, 12:08 AM
Hi revaddict,

If this is what I think may be happening, you need to start drawing the wall in the middle of the wall rather than at one of the corners to get it to close properly - in other words, don't start/end drawing the wall at one of the corners.

Hope that's what it is and this helps.

revaddict
09-10-2011, 02:06 PM
Oh, yes, that should do it. Thanks!

jaerdaph
09-10-2011, 03:21 PM
That's great! BTW, getting walls to close completely at corners is on the new features "wishlist" that Profantasy compiles from user requests.

NeonKnight
09-12-2011, 08:28 AM
If you want your walls to 'close' at the corners, use the LINE TO PATH or COMBINE PATHS tool (right mouse on the FRACTALIZE button). This will close/join the corner into a single entity.

jaerdaph
09-12-2011, 10:34 AM
If you want your walls to 'close' at the corners, use the LINE TO PATH or COMBINE PATHS tool (right mouse on the FRACTALIZE button). This will close/join the corner into a single entity.

That's a great way (and the preferred way) to do it for vector lines of width 0", but unfortunately it won't work with walls drawn with PNG bitmap artwork drawing tools directly. It would convert those back to vector lines of width 0" that you'd have to change the line width and fill styles etc. Hopefully Profantasy will come up with a quicker solution for those as per the user wish list. :)

NeonKnight
09-12-2011, 06:05 PM
That's a great way (and the preferred way) to do it for vector lines of width 0", but unfortunately it won't work with walls drawn with PNG bitmap artwork drawing tools directly. It would convert those back to vector lines of width 0" that you'd have to change the line width and fill styles etc. Hopefully Profantasy will come up with a quicker solution for those as per the user wish list. :)

True, of course my preference for BMP walls is not to change the line width but instead to use Filled Polygons.

jaerdaph
09-12-2011, 07:41 PM
True, of course my preference for BMP walls is not to change the line width but instead to use Filled Polygons.
I like to do that too, especially with "thick" walls, like castles.