PDA

View Full Version : CC3 Terrain Help?



fightingfish18
09-21-2011, 11:28 AM
Ok, I've recently gotten CC3, and I'm liking it quite well. The only other map program I've ever used is Hexographer, which has its uses, but I want to make maps that are a bit more.. map-like. I've got my main landmass made, and I want to add some different climates. I know I can use the terrain to add in different areas over the basic land mass, but is there a way to make it conform to the border of the original landmass? For instance, I want to add a snowy area to the top portion of the map, but the terrain tool keeps wanting to put it out in the ocean, or it doesn't line up with the borders well. How do I fix this? Or do I have to go to Photoshop or paint?

NeonKnight
09-21-2011, 01:52 PM
Not exactly sure what you mean here. Are you saying you have the land mass, and you want to add a snow texture to the land mass and have the coastal portion for example, follow the same path?

fightingfish18
09-21-2011, 07:14 PM
Yes, that's exactly what I mean.

loongtim
09-21-2011, 08:41 PM
There is a tool called "Trace" that should do what you want.

jaerdaph
09-21-2011, 09:04 PM
This thread over at the Profantasy CC3 message boards might be of interest: http://forum.profantasy.com/comments.php?DiscussionID=143&page=1#Item_8