PDA

View Full Version : Continent building with CC3



Scarlet Jester
10-08-2011, 08:48 AM
Getting to grips with CC3.

I want to make a continent map but am significantly challenged by one hurdle.

From first impressions it appears that you have to make the entire continent in one go. For example, once you start you cannot stop a line, zoom in a little draw some more, zoom out and carry on. Each time you stop a ‘land mass’ is created and I cannot see where or how you can join two together i.e continue a land mass from a previously created one? It seems quite unreal that anybody can freehand draw an entire world 2000 miles wide without lifting their finger off the mouse!

Is it possible to add to en existing land mass without the ‘coastline’ of each one showing on top of the other?

jaerdaph
10-08-2011, 11:24 AM
There are a lot of ways you could do this. You could draw a "temporary" solid (or hollow if you prefer) polygon or fractal polygon to represent your continent as a rough outline, then use the drawing tool for creating the continent when you are ready to draw in detail (perhaps on it's own temporary sheet). Or you could just draw a path or fractal path for areas you want to detail now and then when you are ready use the continent drawing tool. In all cases where you have an area pre-drawn that you like, you can use the Trace option with the continent drawing tool to copy that bit of coast into the final continent.
When you are done just delete (or hide) the temporary continent/coast lines.

jaerdaph
10-08-2011, 11:32 AM
You can also draw your continent as paths (or fractal paths) in segments using Endpoint modifiers when you start a new segment and join them all together at the end with Path to Poly command.

NeonKnight
10-08-2011, 11:59 AM
Of course you can zoom in/out as you draw. I do so all the time. When you are drawing your lines, to zoom, in out, etc just click on the various button, unless of course the tool you are using is the free hand/where ever you move the mouse it makes a line tool (and I never use that tool, except in the most rare of circumstances).

But as Jaerdaph said, best to use paths/polygons in this endeavor.

Scarlet Jester
10-10-2011, 05:49 AM
Thanks guys, so far so good, this has been helpful and I am making some good headway. I will post some images when I get some worth looking at!