PDA

View Full Version : Wilbur and Wine



agroschim
08-07-2012, 04:40 PM
Hi,

I noticed that some people here have Wilbur running under Wine. When I try this Wilbur crashes. The Wine AppDB has no entry for Wilbur so I am a bit lost. Will it run out of the box under Wine or do I have to keep something in mind?

su_liam
08-08-2012, 02:04 PM
I second this question. It'd be nice to run Wilbur without having to boot up Windows on my Mac every time.
For that matter, I'd love to see a Saga GIS port to Wine.

I found several ArcGIS ports, but they were all, "garbage," unfortunately.
Seems like most of the ports on the Wine AppDB are rated as garbage, anyway.

johnvanvliet
08-11-2012, 01:54 AM
wilbur somewhat works under wine 1.5.8 64 bit
I have it running under Q4Wine
after adding a custom launcher in the gui

but


wine wilbur.exe

works

i give it a LOW "bronze " rating
basically the only thing working IS the height map creation and output to a 16 bit unsigned image


there are other, programs . Some are a bit old .
Planet by:Torben . Mogensen
gives a decent 16 bit height map ( with a bit of a hack )
see:
http://www.shatters.net/forum/viewtopic.php?f=21&t=16085

fracplanet
http://www.bottlenose.demon.co.uk/share/fracplanet/
PlanetGenesis
http://planetgenesis.sourceforge.net/


but as for a gis
i use GRASS and ISIS3