PDA

View Full Version : Wilbur Rivers Help!!



Miranda Hartrampf
07-08-2013, 12:00 AM
So i keep reading tutorials on adding rivers with Wilbur and all you have to do is... go to Texture > Other Maps > River Flow

That's the problem... my Wilbur.... does not have that option. Help.

arsheesh
07-08-2013, 12:13 AM
That's odd, what version are you working with? In any event there is another method. After adding percent noise and then filling the basins you can add rivers by going to:


Filter > Erosion > Incise Flow

P.S. I talk about this in a bit more depth in my Eriond tutorial.

Cheers,
-Arsheesh

Miranda Hartrampf
07-08-2013, 12:19 AM
arsheesh - I just downloaded what his site said was the current edition...

arsheesh
07-08-2013, 01:03 AM
arsheesh - I just downloaded what his site said was the current edition...

Huh, dunno. Well did you try the other method?

Revock
07-08-2013, 01:11 AM
that's odd, did you try reinstalling it? and you should mention if its the 32 bit or 64 bit version, I bet Waldronate will want to know when he sees this, also what OS. I've seen some strange quirks in the 1.80 64 bit version on Win8, rendering menu items. But nothing i was concerned about, everything was there so far as i could tell.

waldronate
07-08-2013, 01:52 AM
What version does Help>>About show? If you downloaded the old 1.62 version, you will indeed be missing that feature.

Miranda Hartrampf
07-08-2013, 04:38 AM
waldronate - yes thats the version... how do i download another version. thats the only one i could get to work

Miranda Hartrampf
07-08-2013, 05:07 AM
i should explain, i can install both the 32 and the 64 bit of the 1.80 version but after i install i cannot open nore can i find the file source to open the program. the 1.62 version is the only one that i can get to program to open with

waldronate
07-08-2013, 11:27 AM
I recall the occasional report about a missing icon for the latest installer. It should have installed in c:\Program Files\Slayton Software\Wilbur 1.80 (64-bit)\Wilburx64.exe for the 64-bit version and something similar for the 32-bit version.

Miranda Hartrampf
07-08-2013, 04:32 PM
My moment of joy was ended. I found it, but when i went to load i get this error.

The program cant start because VCOMP100.DLL is missing from your computer.

I tried to re install. Is this an issue with my silly computer or the software?

Miranda Hartrampf
07-08-2013, 04:39 PM
waldronate THANK YOU SO MUCH lol, and ignore my last post. I was able to get it working! Thank you all for your help!