PDA

View Full Version : Question regarding CC3



daximusprimus
12-17-2013, 08:08 PM
Hello,
I'm interested in purchasing CC3, to help polish a few maps I've drawn. I was wondering, before I pay for it, if there is any way to upload a scan into CC3? I've kind of browsed around and watched some tutorials, all of the ones I've watched start from scratch drawing an overland map. I'm wanting to import the exact map into CC3 so I can utilize it to add all the bells and whistles and make it look much better.

KenG
12-17-2013, 10:33 PM
Yes you can insert png and a couple of other formats onto a sheet. Check out the profantasy forums, very helpful group over there

Midgardsormr
12-19-2013, 12:10 PM
However, CC3 is not an image editor, and re-export of a raster background may not have the best results. It's a fairly common practice, though, to import a scan or other image and use that as a template to recreate the image. Then the background is turned off or deleted prior to exporting the finished map. Or the CC3 output can be loaded up in Photoshop or the Gimp and recomposited with the background with finer control.