PDA

View Full Version : Fractal Terrains to CC3



JediKnight83
07-09-2014, 07:32 AM
I downloaded the free trial for Fractal Terrains 3. Really cool. I am thinking of buying it and Campaign Cartographer 3 and Cosmographer 3 as well. My question is this, is it possible to export an entire world map from Fractal Terrains 3 to CC3?

waldronate
07-09-2014, 11:30 AM
Yes, it is possible. That is the primary function of FT3, after all.

The demo should be able to output low-resolution CC3 files; the only difference between the demo and the full product are a maximum resolution limit of 120 (or maybe it was 128) on the export features and a time limit on saving.

JediKnight83
07-09-2014, 08:02 PM
Thanks. Is there a way to find out the land area of all landmasses or an individual landmass in either Fractal Terrains 3 or Campaign Cartographer 3?

waldronate
07-09-2014, 11:37 PM
If you export an equal-area projection from FT3 to CC3, you can use the AREA command in CC3 to get that information. If you don't use an equal-area projection, then the CC3 result will be inaccurate in ways that depend on the projection. An FT wish list item from 14 years ago reads "Area Measurement tool. Include options like only above water, between height values, etc."

JediKnight83
07-15-2014, 06:43 PM
In CC3, can you define countries and kingdoms like a political map and determine the relative areas of those countries?

waldronate
07-16-2014, 12:48 AM
As long as you've defined your map in an equal-area projection in appropriate units, then CC3 will be able to compute the area of the entities that you use to represent the countries. If your map is in miles, then you can get out square miles, for example.