PDA

View Full Version : Downloading Images



RobA
09-15-2008, 03:29 PM
Anyone else getting corrupted images when downloading from this web site?

Could be FF3 related as that is when it seemed to start. It doesn't matter whether I do a save-as, drag to explorer, or the image type (png or jpeg). The image is unusable locally :(

-Rob A>

Robbie
09-15-2008, 03:53 PM
No apparent problems here...firefox 3.0.1

RPMiller
09-15-2008, 05:13 PM
No problems here. FireFox 3.0.1 as well.

Sagenlicht
09-15-2008, 06:37 PM
I dont have any probs too, using FF 3.01 as well.

someguy
09-15-2008, 07:36 PM
Sea Monkey here, and still no problem.

Steel General
09-16-2008, 06:39 AM
I don't have any problems downloading, but when I click on the thumbnails it takes an awfully long time for them to load. Not sure why, my PC is fairly new and I'm on a very fast internet connection. *shrugs* Weird.

Robbie
09-16-2008, 08:04 AM
The reason it takes longer for them to load when you click on them is because it loads the entire image before showing it in the lightbox...so instead of seeing the image fill up the lightbox as it loads, you have to wait fr the whole thing...no matter how large it is. Thats why I usually middle click images to open in new tab...I prefer the full view always.

RobA, we had a minor database "incident" (crash) last night...I doubt thats affecting images though since the images are stored on the web server not in the database server. could you possibly email me one of the "corrupted" images?

Steel General
09-16-2008, 08:47 AM
The reason it takes longer for them to load when you click on them is because it loads the entire image before showing it in the lightbox...so instead of seeing the image fill up the lightbox as it loads, you have to wait fr the whole thing...no matter how large it is. Thats why I usually middle click images to open in new tab...I prefer the full view always.


Arcana - I understand what you're saying, but I see a notable difference between my PC @ work and my PC @ home. It must be my home internet connection or some difference between the installations of the browsers. *shrugs* I can live with it, just thought I'd mention it to see if anyone else was experiencing similar issues.

RPMiller
09-16-2008, 10:38 AM
It is slower at work than at home for me as well, but that is because I'm accessing the internet at work over a T1 connection (1.544 mbps) whereas at home I'm going through a fiber connection at 20 mbps down. Also, I'm sharing the connection with all the people at work whereas at home its just 1 or 2 of us using it.

Steel General
09-16-2008, 10:50 AM
For me it's actually the opposite, its faster @ work (but I'm on some big corporate data pipe), it used to be really fast @ home (I'm on a fiber connection too), but for the past week or too the speed has degraded badly.

RPMiller
09-16-2008, 11:41 AM
Even if you have a T3 connection at work (44.736 Mbps) that is still going to be shared by everyone driving the effective bandwidth down a bit, but it will still be faster than most home fiber connections that are 10 Mbps. Do you know how fast your actual connection at home is? You might want to try a speed test both at home and at work.

Here's mine from work. When I get home tonight I'll run another so we can compare.


http://www.speedtest.net/result/324332701.png


Oh... I forgot to address the slow down issue. How fragmented is your hard drive? Have you run an anti-malware scan?

Steel General
09-16-2008, 01:16 PM
RP, here's my results from my test @ work, we are well beyond a T3 (I can't remember exactly what it's called). I'll run another test from home this afternoon.

RPMiller
09-16-2008, 01:35 PM
If you are well beyond a T3 than that speed test says you have a crappy download speed since it is a little over half a T3's speed and your upload is horrible for being faster than a T3. That looks more like a commercial fiber speed actually. Of course, it could be a fractal T3 that increase bandwidth as needed. That is very likely as well.

Anyway, as you can see your work bandwidth is 20x faster than mine which is screaming so the pages should definitely be loading very snappy. However, don't forget that we are also restricted to the host's bandwidth as well. I'm not sure what GoDaddy's pipe is, but I'm assuming that since CG is on a shared server the pipe is also shared so we may not be able to pull as much data as we could. Plus the ISPs could throttle bandwidth as well which would slow things down some.

I think we should also do pings and trace routes to the site to compare as well. Here are mine from work. Note: I blocked out my IP address just to be safe. ;)

Steel General
09-16-2008, 02:26 PM
I run a defrag on my home PC on a 1x/week schedule, I'll check it once I get out of work.

Unfortunately the corporate firewall won't let me run a PING or TRACERT from work, but I'll try from home.

Hmmm...the summary from SPEEDTEST says I'm faster than 99% of the country downloading and faster than 98% uploading... at least from work... but then working for a major telecommunications company does have to have some advantages. :)

OK, here is the results of my SpeedTest (~ 15MB down/1.5MB up) and the PING & TRACERT from my home PC

RPMiller
09-16-2008, 02:34 PM
Ah, yea. Sorry, I forget about that far too often. I guess that is an advantage to being the admin. ;)

Steel General
09-17-2008, 10:14 AM
Not sure why, but today things are like they used to be. The only thing I did 'out of the ordinary' was "reboot" my router, maybe that's all I needed.

RPMiller
09-17-2008, 11:14 AM
I completely forgot to do my tests last night. I'll try to remember to grab them tonight. Last night was my bi-weekly game so I was a bit distracted. LOL

You work for a telco and that was the speedtest result?!?! :shock:

Yea, they must be throttling their internal bandwidth which makes a lot of sense actually. Your home results are definitely on par with fiber except that upload speed is a bit sucky. It almost looks like ADSL or a satellite connection.

Regardless, it sounds like you got everything zipping along again. Rebooting the router probably reset your dynamic routing tables and closed any open ports that hemorrhaging packets. If you are on a shared network, you can have that happen quite often and that would also reflect the much lower upload speed as well. If you are not on a shared network I would definitely do a full system scan for malware and probably viruses, but definitely malware. That garbage likes to open idle ports and use them for whatever they do. That can beat down your bandwidth over time pretty easily.

Steel General
09-17-2008, 02:56 PM
Well that test I did from work was to a server in Dallas and I'm in Indiana so that may have had something to do with it. But I would guess your correct in that they're throttling the bandwidth. I think one of the network guys told me we have multiple OC3's? out of our building.

I regularly run virus scans on my home PC so I'd be surprised if it was that, but the malware is something I hadn't considered.

RPMiller
09-17-2008, 03:08 PM
OC3?!?! Yea, OC-3 runs at 155 Mbps vs T3 at 45 Mbps. Makes sense since they are a telco.

Yea, I actually deal with malware issues a whole lot more than viruses. These days if you just stay on top of your virus definition updates it's pretty hard to get infected, but malware is a different animal and honestly I think malware has essentially become a new form of virus, but Symantec still insists on a differentiation between the two and I agree at the technical level just not at the realistic/functional level.

RobA
09-17-2008, 03:29 PM
The whole problem that started this thread seems to have disappeared...

I can now download images locally without corruption. If it happens again, I'll post up a sample in zip format.

-Rob A>

RPMiller
09-17-2008, 03:48 PM
That is good to hear. And nothing changed on your end as usual? That's always fun to troubleshoot.

Steel General
09-17-2008, 08:24 PM
The whole problem that started this thread seems to have disappeared...

I can now download images locally without corruption. If it happens again, I'll post up a sample in zip format.

-Rob A>


Sorry about the threadjack RobA...

RobA
09-18-2008, 11:49 AM
Still a problem. I discovered whenever I try to save an image from this website using FF3 either by right clicking Save-as, Save Link As, or go to the page properties and save the image from the media tab, it actually saves a copy of the main page html giving it the image filename. (I opened one of the "corrupt" images in a hex editor and saw this immediately...)

Not a problem with IE.

I disabled ALL ff add-ons and still have the same problem. I am flummoxed!

-Rob A>

RPMiller
09-18-2008, 12:02 PM
What if you click through the image first to get it rendered on screen?

I believe you are running into the programming behind the site. There is some server side stuff that a render request runs through so when you just follow the link you are getting the code instead. IE works because it is broken. I know that doesn't make sense, but basically IE makes all kinds of assumptions and "helps you" by ignoring what you are doing and giving you what it thinks you want. This causes problems on other sites unfortunately.

RobA
09-18-2008, 01:26 PM
Even if I click through to an image so it is the only thing on the page.... the URL is something like
http://www.cartographersguild.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=6548&d=1221713357

and firefox says it is a JPEG, at whatever x whatever, and displays it fine. Just when I try to save it as a file it borks up.

-Rob A>

RPMiller
09-18-2008, 01:38 PM
That is really strange...

Robbie
09-18-2008, 04:24 PM
well...are you saving it as a .jpg? Maybe you have hide extensions for known file types enabled and so you only think you're saving it as jpg, but its actually ending up as .jpg.php? hehehe I dunno...thats freakin weird.

RPMiller
09-18-2008, 04:35 PM
freakin being a technical term of course. ;)

Turgenev
09-19-2008, 07:11 PM
I don't know if this will help but have you seen this page, RobA?

http://kb.mozillazine.org/Unable_to_save_or_download_files