PDA

View Full Version : WIP ~ Region Unnamed



VincentAlliath
09-18-2008, 07:16 AM
EmptyEmpty

jezelf
09-18-2008, 08:00 AM
That's coming along nicely. Its great that you're doing your own thing when you cant follow some of the terms etc. As you say, it helps as part of developing your style as you do things that suits or gets result you are happy with.

It almost looks like a cross between styles , with soft and hard gradients together. The hard pixel edge of the coastline might be nice blurred a tiny bit to soften it - But that might be just me.


I cannot smudge or blur my land into looking good

I usually have a black and white version for land and water, then I can select those areas and use Filters>Blur>Guassian Blur . You do have that hard black pixel coast edge which you could use to help select the land - if you have your work over layers you can then have a mask to select land or sea. the bits you have smudged in the land are looking OK though.

I like the colour palette and it's also an interesting region overall. I look forward to seeing it develop.

thanks for showing it to us!
jez

jfrazierjr
09-18-2008, 10:37 AM
What parts of the tutorial are you stuck on? If you have some details, we can help you out some.

VincentAlliath
09-24-2008, 01:54 PM
Decided I'll do rivers later when I have a technique for them. For now, rivers are gone. And also... the wonders of the smudge, and a lucky texture glitch think on the southern landmass.

Steel General
09-24-2008, 03:07 PM
So my response to your PM, didn't help? Bummer :(

VincentAlliath
09-25-2008, 01:45 AM
No. I couldn't find it. It didn't seem to be there.

If ANYBODY knows how to "Set the Blend Mode" in GIMP, please post here. I've looked through every menu. I think it's under something other than "Blend Mode" or something.

I can't get the help files for GIMP at the moment either.

Torq
09-25-2008, 06:22 AM
The Blend mode is set for the individual layers. Each layer has a drop-down menu which allows you to choose a blend mode. You need to have the layers window open (Choose the "Dialogs" menu item, and then select "layers").

Torq

Steel General
09-25-2008, 09:09 AM
The Blend mode is set for the individual layers. Each layer has a drop-down menu which allows you to choose a blend mode. You need to have the layers window open (Choose the "Dialogs" menu item, and then select "layers").

Torq

That's more or less what I told him (except about opening the menus), glad to know I wasn't completely off.

VincentAlliath
09-25-2008, 07:22 PM
I thought you meant next to the dropdown next to the Layers dropdown near the "File" and "edit" dropdowns et cetera.

Thanks SG and Torq.