PDA

View Full Version : CC3 under VMWare



jgerman
10-03-2008, 12:38 AM
Is anyone running CC3 on a Mac under VMWare?

I'm thinking of picking up CC3, CD3, and DD3 but I'd be running it on a VM.

I'm actually pretty happy with the Gimp, so maybe getting some of the symbol sets might be more worthwhile in my situation. Wish I had asked them some questions at Gencon :/

Redrobes
10-03-2008, 05:01 PM
You wouldn't want to try my free Dice app would you. I keep getting asked about it. I really really doubt it will work tho at the very least without changing an ini file setting. Still if you would like to have a go you can find it here...
http://www.viewing.ltd.uk/cgi-bin/viewingdale.pl?category=dice

If it does not (the expectation) and if your keen to try it then there is a file :-
Dice_Configuration.ini with a line

Use software renderer=0

If that was made to :-

Use software renderer=1

and rerun, then does it still not work ? Just wondering. Its a great dice app ;)

wilsonjm
03-15-2009, 08:56 AM
I've tried CC3 (and DD3) under vmware fusion 2 on OS X 10.5.6. It runs but as soon as I try to do anything it crashes with a .FCW error. I have installed all the updates from the CC website, but alas no luck.

Shame. Don't want to have to run my PC and my Mac, but it seems I will have to.