PDA

View Full Version : Political Borders in cc3?



cereth
11-24-2008, 08:09 PM
I need to create a map with pronounced political borders, and have each "region" be a different color. I've seen this done many times over the years but have never been able to accomplish this effect. I'm having a real hard time figuring out how to do this.

Anyone with experience in cc3 who can offer any tips or advice would be greatly appreciated.

Here is an example of what I'm trying to accomplish, in case my explanation is lacking. It seems like it should be very simple, but I am completely drawing a blank.

http://worldmapsonline.com/classroommaps/PrimarySA.jpg

Thanks much. :-)

NeonKnight
11-24-2008, 08:23 PM
Very easy to do.

I am a little busy tonight though (I have a practical Skills test for CCNA tonight), but I can whip you up a tutorial tomorrow if you can wait that long.

cereth
11-24-2008, 08:28 PM
That would be awesome. Been pounding my head against the wall trying to figure it out on my own.

Good luck on the test. :-)

Valarian
11-25-2008, 04:34 AM
I love the Arythea maps on your website. In truth, I think I prefer the plainer one at the top of the map table to the CC3 version. Both are great maps though.

One comment on the political boundaries. Sometimes it can be better to leave well defined boundaries off the map. This allows for disputed borders and unclaimed wild lands between kingdoms. If there are well defined political borders, there are usually well established nations that have fought over the borders for numerous years. Nations spread until they can't spread any further due to another nation powerful enough to resist. Only then are political borders defined by treatise and redefined through warfare. Allowing the borders to be fluid and approximate can leave more room for adventure.

Gandwarf
11-25-2008, 06:00 AM
A bit off-topic, but your Arythea maps are great! It looks like you invested a lot of time in mapping your world. Very nice to see you also mapped some of the cities.

NeonKnight
11-25-2008, 02:00 PM
OK, I have finished a Quick Tutorial to cover making political borders in CC3.

The Tut can be found here:

http://www.cartographersguild.com/showthread.php?t=3516

cereth
11-26-2008, 03:01 AM
That's awesome...thanks man. :) It's a little quirky and takes a while to trace the coastline (imported from FTpro), but it works great. It was exactly what I was looking for.

Here's an example I played around with after reading your tutorial.

8109

The current project I'm working on is a series of maps that will show an empire's expansion over a long period of time, so the political borders are kinda fundamental.

Thanks again.

NeonKnight
11-26-2008, 12:22 PM
I am glad it was help. Best of luck on your project.