PDA

View Full Version : [Award Winner] Making Political Borders in CC3



NeonKnight
11-25-2008, 12:59 PM
Here is a quick tutorial to make Political maps in CC3.

PLEASE RATE THREAD IF YOU FIND IT USEFUL!

Steel General
11-25-2008, 01:40 PM
Nice job NK! Even though I don't use CC anymore it's still a well written, concise tutorial.

ravells
11-25-2008, 06:19 PM
Great job NK and a very nice tutorial too! Rated and repped (after I've spread a bit more rep around first)!

nolgroth
11-26-2008, 04:27 AM
I may or may not ever purchase CC3. If I do, I am sure this will help out a lot. Thank you. Rated thread.

Reladon
12-03-2008, 10:45 PM
Great instructions... I never noticed the "trace" option! :)

wes3352
03-27-2009, 09:01 PM
First of all thanks for the help it was a verry nice guide, however i am still having troubel spliting the contenint it seems to grab the hole thing if i use the border trace i wish you had broke that down a bit better.

NeonKnight
03-27-2009, 10:43 PM
What do you mean by 'splitting' the continent?

fargo3
05-31-2009, 05:23 AM
Great tip. I am a new user to CC3 and FT and this is exactly what I bought the programs to be able to do!

Thanks!

AmbienceTyro
10-10-2010, 04:27 PM
Uh, unless I'm missing something (likely) this is not working. Using the Border,Default drawing tool, some points stay where I click them, others seem to attach to other objects randomly on the screen. I just don't get what this is doing...

NeonKnight
10-10-2010, 07:24 PM
Hm, could be your Snap Settings maybe, not sure. Can you give me a little more information as to what you are doing exactly? Step by Step maybe?

Corejob
10-05-2011, 11:25 PM
This pdf file appear to be broken.

bartmoss
10-06-2011, 01:55 AM
This pdf file appear to be broken.

Works fine for me...

Corejob
10-06-2011, 02:14 PM
It appears to be a problem with the Opera web browser. Downloaded in IE just fine.