PDA

View Full Version : Exploding a multipoly from FT



Arcana
05-14-2006, 10:33 PM
I'm trying to fractalize the coastline exported from Fractal Terrains...I've isolated the coastline on a separate layer, and as soon as I click on explode in order to make it into its individual elements, the whole coastline for all the continents just disappears...am I doin something wrong?

RPMiller
05-15-2006, 11:40 AM
Make sure to uncheck the group check box when you export from FT. By default each elevation is grouped.

Arcana
05-15-2006, 12:02 PM
That did it! EXCELLENT!

RPMiller
05-15-2006, 03:36 PM
Glad I could help, now if only I could coerce you into doing that render for me. :wink: :lol:

Arcana
05-15-2006, 04:17 PM
Ooops...I totally forgot about that...I'm goign to whip it out right now...I'm only going to render at 800x600 because it'll be quicker and I'm at work...is that alright?

RPMiller
05-15-2006, 06:35 PM
Not a problem. Yes it looks awesome! Thank you again.