PDA

View Full Version : Move to incrementing layers based on color (for height map)



Robbie
05-18-2006, 03:06 PM
I've posted a thread in the general graphics applications forum about the Terrain object in 3d studio...and I'm trying to create a good workflow from getting a cc2 file into a terrain file in 3d studio...But I need some scripting help.

What I need to do is run a macro that will prompt the user for a beginning and an ending color (like 96-111)...then it will perform the equivalent of the following CC2 commands:

Change Layer
-->Select By Color: 96
-->Add Layer: Layer01
-->Select Layer01

And then loop through all of the colors and adding Layer02, and etc...anyone know a quick way to approach that?

RPMiller
05-18-2006, 04:55 PM
You may want to post that question on the CC2-Macro list, and then post the reply here.

You may want to do some more selling to get people over here and using this forum. I'm saddened that more people don't jump on board and see that forums offer a lot more than mailing lists.

Robbie
05-18-2006, 09:29 PM
Yeah...biggest problem with that is...due to the proxy at work...they've blocked the yahoo login site, so I can't get to the lists from work and thats where I have most of my free time.

I have been working on an advertising plan to get us out there a bit more...but that requires time...I've got the site up and running...and it can MOSTLY take care of itself...but I do need to spend time on advertising it.

Thanks tho..I'll get it on the list.

Robbie
05-19-2006, 09:02 AM
Ugh...the Macro list is moderated...it'll probably take forever for my post to appear.

RPMiller
05-19-2006, 11:06 AM
It was posted. I just saw it. Yea, with the Yahoo groups I go strictly mail, and rarely visit the site itself. That is yet another reason to use this forum. ;)