PDA

View Full Version : Help Squared ;)



Lycius
06-26-2006, 01:01 PM
Ok here's my problem. I have a ridiculously detailed campaign world that I will be rebuilding to use in Neverwinter Nights 2 when it's released. Our current map is below, and was originally hand drawn by a friend and expanded with photoshop by my wife.

I have CC3 but really have no idea how to make it do what I want it to do.

I have having a very hard time with the built in help file because it's very poorly organized IMO. What I need is a walkthrough on how to properly setup the page to begin a map so that it's not going to pixelate all to pieces if I zoom in to a detailed view. The overall size of the main continent is roughly 3k miles from top to bottom.

I guess my question would be. Should I even bother with this until the release a manual for CC3?

http://www.brynsaar.com/images/brynsaarmapnamed.jpg

RPMiller
06-26-2006, 01:28 PM
At the very least you could start tracing in the continent and the different areas. That is something that is easy and doesn't require a lot of different functions. That way you will be able to add in more detail as you learn more.

Lycius
06-26-2006, 01:30 PM
So the initial size of the map should be something like 4500x4500?

RPMiller
06-26-2006, 01:40 PM
Whatever you want to set it to. If you have an actual distance you can use to verify, you should scale it to that size. Remember CC uses real world distance in the sense that the scale is 1:1 mile for overland so your idea should work nicely.

Robbie
06-26-2006, 01:45 PM
And don't feel compelled to jump in and map your entire game world first time in. I thought about doing that but instead decided to start with a smaller kngdom and will eventually map my way out. Sometimes focussing on a smaller area of the map can give you a better opportunity to get more intimate with the nuances of campaign cartographer without having to worry about ecology and geography of an entire continent.

RPMiller
06-26-2006, 01:57 PM
That is an excellent point. I would concur. Maybe just do a small test map to learn the functionality, or after you trace in the map, focus on a specific area to add detail to.

Lycius
06-26-2006, 03:58 PM
Ok so I'm going to try some different stuff when I get home but I have another question. How do you blur contours?

I love the look of using various contours for depth in water but I want to blur them? Also, how exactly do you use a glow instead of an outline on a landmass?

Robbie
06-26-2006, 04:52 PM
Put your contours and sea background on a separate sheet (not necessarily layer) and apply a blur sheet effect.

Lycius
06-27-2006, 10:50 PM
Can someone please tell me how to remove an outline from an already drawn landmass without having to delete it and draw it for the 500th time?

I can hide the outline but I can't get a glow sheet effect to show up and I think it's because I outlined the stupid landmass.

Lycius
06-27-2006, 10:55 PM
Ok so apparently not because an unoutlined landmass doesn't glow either.

Robbie
06-28-2006, 08:01 AM
The way I get rid of outlines is by the following:

click delete
select the edge of the landmass (it will show 2 objects selected)
right click
choose combine -> Not
right click
choose More -> Fill Style
right click to bring up the fill style dialog
find and select the fill style of your land mass (not the outline) (should be land dark green bitmap for default CC3 overland template)
click ok (should now show one object selected)
right click
do it
redraw
landmass should now be unoutlined.

to make sure you're applying the glow effect to the right sheet. once you get the landmass unoutlined. Go to the Draw menu...choose draw like...then select your unoutlined landmass. Your sheet, layer, color, fill style, and current tool should all now be the same as the landmass...right click to cancel the draw operation...note the current sheet...go to sheet effects and select that sheet and apply the glow to it.

Lycius
06-28-2006, 08:26 AM
THANK YOU!

The glow I'm almost positive I did correctly but it doesn't show up. I'll post a screenshot tonight when I get home. Is there a switch for disabling effects anywhere beyond the actual sheets and effects panel?

Lycius
06-28-2006, 08:27 AM
Here is my current map

http://www.brynsaar.com/images/maps/BrynsaarMap(LandMass).BMP

Warning: Map is full size 2500x2500 and about 17mb

Robbie
06-28-2006, 09:00 AM
Not that I know of...are you sure you have your glow settings set up to glow properly?

Lycius
06-28-2006, 09:02 AM
I added glow to the effects box set the strength to 3 and the blur radius at 3, 10, 20, 50, 100 and none of them ever showed.

Robbie
06-28-2006, 09:20 AM
What color is your glow? that land mass looks outlined still in the bitmap you posted. outlined in black.

If you check my sharnalon map in the WIP forum...the light blue glow around my land mass is outside glow set to strength 1 and blur radius of 25...whats the scale of your map?

Do you mind posting the fcw in a zip file for me to take a look at?

Also you might save yourself some bandwidth and space on the web as well as making it quicker to share if you export as jpeg with no compression...an uncompressed jpeg is still small.

Lycius
06-28-2006, 09:51 AM
lol I know, I'll change it, I just wanted to see if it would retain it's clarity in that format. anything else I post will be much smaller jpgs.

I'll toss up the map file this afternoon when I get home.

That landmass is still outlined because I didn't know how to delete it ;)

I had a different, unoutlined landmass drawn with glows that wouldn't show. The glow color was light blue almost white.

Actually, I'm not sure what I have the scale at right now. The map is 2500x2500 and I'd like it scaled to be 2500 miles by 2500 miles.

Lycius
06-28-2006, 05:51 PM
http://brynsaar.com/images/maps/BrynsaarMap.zip

deanatglobe
06-28-2006, 07:42 PM
Still fiddeling with it, but I am pretty sure it has to do with stuff you have on other hidden layers. If I draw other landmasses that appear outside the white and red areas that appear when I show all layers I get the glow. I will try and figure out exactly what is giving you grief. My first recommendation would be to take the stuff you have on the other hidden layers and move them to sheets. Then you can hide the sheets.
Dean

deanatglobe
06-28-2006, 08:09 PM
Okay here is your file with some adjustments. I took the grid and the stuff in your template layer and moved them to their own sheets. Then I hid those sheets and had the layers all unfrozen and shown. Then your glow shows up correctly.

Did that make sense?

Dean

[edit] PS: make sure to activate effects to see the glow as effects are disabled by default when you reopen the map.

Zace
09-14-2006, 11:28 AM
Have the maps been taken off the site now? (As i cannot access any to take a look)