PDA

View Full Version : Westdiep (City Designer 3)



Gandwarf
12-29-2008, 10:56 PM
Ok, I am finally able to render my maps in mere minutes. So here's another city I am quite proud of and that I dub finished. For more cities, see my WIP thread at http://www.cartographersguild.com/showthread.php?goto=newpost&t=2991

---------------------

Westdiep (Westdeep) is a large fortified town located on the northern shore of the lake and lying between the great cities of Miston and Concetron. It can be considered the bread basket of the north of the Valley. There's a lot of agriculture going on and the harbor and river see a lot of traffic from grain barges. Only Blauwhaven has a larger harbor.

The city has seen a lot of fighting as the wizards from both Miston and Concetron wanted to control the area. There are watchtowers on both river banks and a large castle of the hill overlooking the town. The city walls also protect the islands as the lake will sometimes freeze up during the winter.

The rulers of the city never allowed large concentrations of houses near the city walls (or on the hill where the castle is located), but nowadays people are starting to settle on the shores of the river.

The Alliance maintains a large militairy presence in the city, although not as large as in Meerzicht which is located just east of Westdiep.

Hoel
01-05-2009, 08:41 PM
Can't belive noone commented on this. I missed it because I was drunk when you posted.
Nice work, I like it alot
But as with all CD project, the houses looks jagged and the terrain texture is blurred.
The city looks much like my Burgenos. The fortifications are good. There won't be anyone raiding this place. Have you considered a moat around the hill? A canal from the river, round the castle and down to the harbour. It could be a dry moat with a dam by the river. Open it and presto, instant moat.
The harbour is well protected from the sea, a chan across between the island and the mainland stops the ships.
I would add a tower or a bastion to the north wall, that seems to be the main angle of attack, and har a long strech of wall for aming catapults and fireballs at.

/Hoel -has an intrest in fortification

Steel General
01-06-2009, 07:40 AM
I'm with Hoel in how could I have missed this (especially as much as I'm in and out of here). This is right up their with all of your other maps.

I'm wondering if their isn't some sort of anti-aliasing function in CD3 that could be applied to help remove at least some of the "jaggies".

Nice work Gandwarf...

Gandwarf
01-06-2009, 11:22 AM
I'm wondering if their isn't some sort of anti-aliasing function in CD3 that could be applied to help remove at least some of the "jaggies".

Nice work Gandwarf...

I haven't found that function yet :)

Hoel
01-06-2009, 11:26 AM
I don't use it myself but I'd imagine there would be some AA options when you rasterize it. It's a shame if you can't do it. In high res it really shows, and with such a nice map and all.

Midgardsormr
01-06-2009, 01:23 PM
CC is notoriously awful when it comes to aliasing issues. The best solution I have found so far is to export at twice the size you need, give it a 2 pixel blur in a raster editor, and then resample to the final size.

At the size you often work, though, I'm not sure what trying to export at double resolution would do.

Gandwarf
01-06-2009, 08:37 PM
At the size you often work, though, I'm not sure what trying to export at double resolution would do.

Not much I think. I have exported these maps at enormous dimensions and when shrinking they still tend to get jaggies. I tried some different techniques in my Concetron map (adding blurs to the houses) and the jaggies are less of a problem there.

Midgardsormr
01-06-2009, 11:45 PM
Yeah, Concetron does look much better. I really wish that either PF or FastCAD would come up with a solution to that problem. I might use the software a bit more if the final product didn't look so nasty at times. As it is, I am experimenting with using CD3 for layout and doing all the visualization in Photoshop. I haven't gotten very far with that, though. Maybe I'll buckle down and come up with something for this month's challenge.

Gandwarf
01-07-2009, 03:50 AM
Yeah, Concetron does look much better. I really wish that either PF or FastCAD would come up with a solution to that problem. I might use the software a bit more if the final product didn't look so nasty at times. As it is, I am experimenting with using CD3 for layout and doing all the visualization in Photoshop. I haven't gotten very far with that, though. Maybe I'll buckle down and come up with something for this month's challenge.

You are sure this problem cannot be solved? I am thinking of dropping a line on the PF forums to see if they have any tips. It never really bothered me much, so only now I have started experimenting.

Midgardsormr
01-07-2009, 01:27 PM
Well, I don't know if it can't be solved, only that I haven't yet seen a solution. There were some discussions on the matter shortly after I joined the Guild, and no one at that time could do much about it, either. I wound up doing all my labeling for Imperial Vendria in Corel PhotoPaint because the CC3 text looked atrocious.

Ravells said that he's been after PF to do something about it for a while. http://www.cartographersguild.com/showpost.php?p=8988&postcount=61

Gandwarf
01-07-2009, 01:29 PM
Well, I don't know if it can't be solved, only that I haven't yet seen a solution. There were some discussions on the matter shortly after I joined the Guild, and no one at that time could do much about it, either. I wound up doing all my labeling for Imperial Vendria in Corel PhotoPaint because the CC3 text looked atrocious.

Ravells said that he's been after PF to do something about it for a while. http://www.cartographersguild.com/showpost.php?p=8988&postcount=61

Thanks for the link, I will read up on that.
I never do any labelling in CC3 as that indeed looks atrocious. Hideous. Horrible. YUCK!

Redrobes
01-07-2009, 01:55 PM
Not much I think. I have exported these maps at enormous dimensions and when shrinking they still tend to get jaggies. I tried some different techniques in my Concetron map (adding blurs to the houses) and the jaggies are less of a problem there.
I would urge you to look at my tut which covers resampling in some depth. I did say in that text that most programs really suck at down sampling and give some hints to fix the issue. Adding a blur of just the right size and using the fastest pixel resize (nearest neighbor) is in my opinion the best way to do it. I show examples of why I think this is true.

http://www.cartographersguild.com/showthread.php?t=2596 post #11 is where its at. Look at the image too and see the difference.

If you have any more trouble then post a little bit of the map at high res and ill show what you need to do. Just looking at your map high res this time. Yes definitely and easily fixable but you will need to post a bit of city at 4x or so that res for me to show you if you cant figure it out from the tut.

landorl
01-08-2009, 11:26 AM
I tried to make a post yesterday, but it didn't go through :(

One thing that I have done that worked a little better was to use software that acted as a print driver but did the output as a JPEG file. I used one called Universal Document Converter, but there are other options. It seemed to do a little better for making smoother lines. Plus, you can print at massively large scale and then rescale it later which made an even bigger impact.