PDA

View Full Version : Google Sketch users?



gorkamorka
01-05-2009, 01:34 AM
Is there anyone here who uses Google Sketch?

If so, do you know how to make a flat map wrap around a globe?

Thanks

Sigurd
01-05-2009, 03:12 AM
Do you mean google sketch or google earth.


Google Earth will take a flat graphic file and wrap it around the earth on top of the default image.


Sigurd

Asharad
01-05-2009, 08:53 AM
Do you mean google sketch or google earth.
http://sketchup.google.com/product/gsu.html

I had never heard of it. Has anyone used this?

Midgardsormr
01-05-2009, 12:10 PM
There have been a few people who have experimented with Sketch Up. I don't know if there are any tutorials on it yet, but you could do a search and see.

Redrobes
01-05-2009, 04:51 PM
SeerBlue is a big sketchup user. He created Snapgallows from it. Well actually it was the FHCO's that did it. Heres the thread.

http://www.cartographersguild.com/showthread.php?t=2189

The FHCO's age range was about 3 - 13 so its within anyones grasp to use it.
http://www.cartographersguild.com/showthread.php?t=2713

Ascension
01-05-2009, 04:58 PM
I use SketchUp quite a bit, mostly for fooling around, designing elaborate towers, and I currently have a town in development...just to see if I could do it (like most of my stuff, it's only half-way done). I could answer some questions but SeerBlue would probably be able to answer all questions since I don't use all of the functions.

gorkamorka
01-05-2009, 09:59 PM
Thank you for the replies.

I’ll look at SeerBlue’s posts and see what he has done.

After posting I realised that one could probably wrap a flat map around Google earth, but then I can’t do more to the image. If I could wrap a map around a globe in Google Sketch I could play with it more. I tried it using the same technique as you would wrap a cylinder and that does not work. I ended up with a globe tiled with random parts of the map.

So the question still stands. How do you wrap a globe in Google Sketch?

Gamerprinter
01-05-2009, 11:29 PM
I don't known Sketch, but I use other 3D apps, most have a spherical texture mapper and usually requires a 1:2 ratio height to length. However in most 3D apps, I am familiar, you cannot edit the map once its on the globe anyway. That would be a final step. Do all your edits in 2D mode. Once complete put it on the globe. You could also save your map as you go along map another globe check results and continue on your 2D map until you are complete, put it on the final globe and your complete.

Sketch might be different but most 3D apps work this way.

GP

gorkamorka
01-06-2009, 08:25 PM
Sketch might be different but most 3D apps work this way.

GP

Sketch seams to be the poor cousin of most other 3D software. When you drape a globe the tiles that make up the globe get draped individually by a seemingly random part of the flat map. The result is quite chaotic.

RobA
01-13-2009, 10:16 AM
I believe the answer is "no"

There is a workaround, however... http://www.barnabu.co.uk/textured-globe-models-in-sketchup-tutorial/

That requires the use of Anim8tor (http://www.anim8or.com/download/index.html) (freeware, windows only)

-Rob A>

gorkamorka
01-14-2009, 05:30 PM
I believe the answer is "no"

There is a workaround, however... http://www.barnabu.co.uk/textured-globe-models-in-sketchup-tutorial/

That requires the use of Anim8tor (http://www.anim8or.com/download/index.html) (freeware, windows only)

-Rob A>

Yes I think you are right. Thank you for the link.