PDA

View Full Version : importing a bitmap into CC2/3? (too large error)



RogerStenning
01-27-2009, 04:26 AM
Morning all. I've searched, but either my search terms are wrong, or no-one's asked this one yet.

So, here's the thing: I'm trying to import an isocahedral export from Fractal Terrains Pro in bmp format into CC2 (using the planetary hexmap template in cc2, "World Template (Hex) FCT") that I can then save as an FCW and work on using cc2/3/cosmographer. Problem is that every time I try, I get a "bitmap is too large to embed in drawing" from cc2, and cc3 does not appear to have any form of bitmap import - and yeah, I've read the manual, twice, so either there really isn't an import function, or I missed it in the manual.

This is a gif of the image, for example purposes.

http://www.practicalairsoft.co.uk/hnaar/images/hnaar-600pix-wide.gif

This is a link to the 600 px wide bmp,
http://www.practicalairsoft.co.uk/hnaar/images/hnaar-600pix-wide.bmp
And this is a link t the 2048px wide bmp.
http://www.practicalairsoft.co.uk/hnaar/images/hnaar-2048pix-wide.bmp

I've got the following PFS kit on the machine: CC2 Pro, CC3, CD Pro, FT Pro, Cos Pro, and MSS3; I've installed all the PFS updates and patches to todays date (I double checked this morning), and my system is running WinXPsp4 with all current patches and updates.

I'd appreciate any and all help, advice, or even pointers to tutorials, cause I'm sure I've missed something simple here :)

Thanks in advance :)

RogerStenning
01-27-2009, 08:00 AM
Never mind, finally happened upon the right combination!

In cc2...
1. Create a new layer, and give it a name, eg FT-MAP
2. go EDIT -> INSERT FILE and de-check "EMBED IN DRAWING" and "OUTLINE BITMAP"
3. Highlight the file you want to insert, and click "OPEN"
4. Use the mouse to go to the top left corner of where you want the image pasted, and left click once. Go to the bottom right corner of where you want the image pasted, and left click once.

BINGO!

You can now trace over the sucker as much as you want ;) I'd freeze the darn thing before you do that, save the resulting FCW file, and select another layer to play with, before you do anything else, mind ;)

Ever-so-slightly processed result below...

http://www.practicalairsoft.co.uk/hnaar/images/H_and_E_Hnaar_map.gif

Processing was to maintain alignment with other images on the maps page of the new website.

Example:
http://www.practicalairsoft.co.uk/hnaar/images/hnaar-gaia.gif

So, all I have to do now is go in, tidy up the map, and voaila - No more worries over having to mess with Fireworks and hours of processing using four different packages each time I want a map - WHOOPEEE! :)

NeonKnight
01-27-2009, 11:18 AM
I'm glad you figured it out. I had done up a tutorial on this very subject:

http://www.cartographersguild.com/showthread.php?t=1431

RogerStenning
01-27-2009, 12:50 PM
Hi - D'oh! I did a search, and must have missed that one :(

Thanks, at least I now know how to do it in CC3 as well as CC2 :)

Thanks :)