PDA

View Full Version : Generic Island Map CC3



jpstod
11-19-2006, 04:33 PM
Just got my Copy of CC3 and tried it Out
Here is a Generic Island Map I made with in about 15 Minutes

http://rpgmapshare.com/index.php?q=gallery&g2_itemId=10243&g2_imageViewsIndex=1

Sorry can't seem to get the attachments to work.

Arcana
11-19-2006, 08:39 PM
Nice map! Rather stylized...seems like the sizing of symbols is a little off, but it still definitely gets the point across.

What problems are you having with attachments?

jpstod
11-20-2006, 01:14 AM
size I quess

Tried attaching a JPG and the FCW file but nothinh happened

loydb
11-20-2006, 05:24 PM
I like. Nice work. I've been working on a custom symbol set to map an island I'm working on, I'll post a WIP here soon.

loyd

Arcana
11-20-2006, 07:35 PM
I got to take a better look at it just now...and I noticed something...those trees and other symbosl seem to all be placed by hand...one by one...is that true? If so, my god man, that makes the map that much better actually because the forests look really nicely done.

I also liek the placement of the waterfall.

I think the cities might be a little too small symbol-wise though because it seems like everything else is stylized and big, whereas the cities are tiny in omparison.

Also, you need to look into some basic sheet effects...such as blur on the water layer, to blend that water contour together...also maybe a light tan inner glow on the land to simulate beach...check out my Sharnalon map in the Finished Maps forum to see what I'm talking about.

As for the file not attaching...it can't be size because I have file size limits currently set at 5MB...did it give you an actual error message?

jpstod
11-20-2006, 09:04 PM
Yes Everything is Hand Placed

Like I said it was my first Map and made in Under or about 15 Minutes

I have Not had time to play around with the advanced layers and effects yet.

When Trying to attach a file I don't any error mesages

I use the Browse Button to select the File
Put a File Comment

Arcana
11-20-2006, 09:18 PM
You have to click the add attachment button and let it upload before you submit your post.

jpstod
11-20-2006, 09:34 PM
Done that
But Nothing Happens

jpstod
11-20-2006, 09:38 PM
Tried Disabling Norton's AntiVirus

Attempts to Download
Indicator Bar Increases
Reaches Full
Screen Flickers
Reset To Reply but No attachments
Using IE7 Browser

Arcana
11-20-2006, 09:44 PM
What do you mean reset to reply...the screen goes back up to the reply part of the post? Did you click Submit? Did the attachment appear on the list of attachments in the post window?

jpstod
11-20-2006, 10:03 PM
Yes It goes back to the Reply Area

It must be the Size

because
This Worked

other Wise I don't get the Posted attachment Area

jpstod
11-20-2006, 10:09 PM
FCW File

jpstod
11-20-2006, 10:12 PM
Still Unsuccessful In doing the JPG File size says 618 KB under
properties

Arcana
11-20-2006, 10:31 PM
I don't understand what could be wrong...I was able to upload my 1.6 meg map just yesterday...

I don't have any special permissions set for anyone.

jpstod
11-20-2006, 10:49 PM
Anyone else having troubles

or is it just me as usual

:cry:

RPMiller
11-20-2006, 11:43 PM
Testing...

No problems here.