View Full Version : Terrains Pro > CC3 World Map HELP!

04-25-2009, 06:12 AM
Hi all,

I've created some continents in FT that I like (gave up trying to construct a world in FT) and now I'm trying to import them into CC3 and then jigsaw them together in order to construct my world. However, I'm new to CC3 and I'm having a few problems:

1. Is it possible to take multiple CC2 files exported from FT and combine them into one CC3 file using layers perhaps - if so, how would be very much appreciated.

2. Currently when I open a continent exported from FT into CC3 and then try to move / scale it etc, parts of the map get left behind or don't scale. I just want an outline map that I can move around in the CC3 window. Can anyone help?

Great site by the way.


04-28-2009, 01:45 PM
I feel kind of bad that no one has offered a helping hand here. I know nothing about Fractal Terrains or CC3, but I figured I'd bump this for you and see if anyone who does know those things can offer a thought.

04-29-2009, 02:19 AM
Don't feel bad Karro, I just applied glue to my chair and worked it out for myself. Like all things, its easy when you know how. Thanks for the thought anyway.


04-29-2009, 01:05 PM
Glad you got it figured out!