PDA

View Full Version : Splitting up a map in CC3?



Lwaxana
09-03-2009, 05:53 PM
I'd love to split up my current world map I'm working on into several smaller parts, as it is next to impossible by now to do much due to the large size of the file.

I'd need to select part of the map to copy and paste to a new one. There seems to be no function for this though. Am i too confused to find it, or is it just nonexistent?

Gandwarf
09-03-2009, 06:15 PM
There's a copy command all right. You can copy stuff in your own map or copy it to the clipboard and paste in a new file.

I don't have CC3 installed on this computer, but it's an icon on the right. It's a button called "Move" or "Copy". You can right click on it to get options like copying to clipboard. Select the entities you want copied and right click and select "Do it!" If you copied to clipboard you can then open a new file and select paste from the menu on the top of the screen.

Gandwarf
09-04-2009, 05:48 AM
So did you succeed in copying?

Lwaxana
09-04-2009, 02:01 PM
Yeah that worked, thanks. I split the map up in 4 parts, much easier now. :o)