PDA

View Full Version : Query - Scaling in Gimp



icosahedron
11-15-2009, 10:18 AM
Can someone tell me what I'm doing wrong?

I'm trying to rescale a selection. I have a single-layer image 640x640, I've cropped off some bits I don't want, and then I want to resize the cropped selection back to 640x640, stretching it somewhat.

I've selected the cropped image, clicked the scale tool, ensured the scale tool is set to 'transform selection', clicked on the selection, written 640x640 in the size box and hit the scale button.

Nothing happens. The image is still its original size and refuses to stretch to fill the layer.

I've tried altering various parameters in the scale tool, to no avail; the image just will not stretch!

icosahedron
11-15-2009, 10:50 AM
Ok, slight change to question:

I've succeeded in rescaling the image by going Image->Scale Image.

So the question now is: since presumably this opens the same tool, why does it work from one access point but not from another? Why will it rescale from the Image menu on the toolbar but not from the scale tool in the toolbox window?

Thanks.

Notsonoble
11-15-2009, 02:36 PM
That sounds like somethings screwy... because it should have worked under your first way of doing things... unless by some odd chance you had the wrong layer selected...

icosahedron
11-16-2009, 03:34 AM
Thanks for the reply, Notsonoble.
It couldn't be layer selection cos I only had one layer at that point.

Gimp has been playing up a bit since I downloaded the GAP a few weeks ago, it freezes every now and then and I lose everything that's unsaved, but this is the first time I've had problems getting it to work. :(

Ghostman
11-16-2009, 11:02 AM
In order to move, rotate or resize a raster selection in GIMP, the selection must first be set in the "floating" state. Shift-Control-L will float a selection, clicking anywhere outside the selected area will anchor (defloat) it.

RobA
11-16-2009, 05:52 PM
Also-

You stated you selected "transform selection". This transforms the actuals selection (marching ants), not the image information.

-Rob A>

icosahedron
11-17-2009, 04:49 AM
Thanks for the responses, guys.

I've done other actions; moves, rotations, etc, and never had problems. The selection could have anchored itself, I suppose, but...

And I tried clicking on various options, not just 'transform selection'.

From your replies, it looks like it's perhaps not something obvious - I haven't got twenty replies explaining 'that old no-brainer cock-up again'. Still, at least I found a way to do it, that's the main thing. I'll check out the stretching again next time I need it. :)