PDA

View Full Version : Slow or No Uploads, Trouble viewing images & reset connections...



a2area
12-12-2009, 09:31 PM
I just wondered if anyone else has problems uploading to the site from their computer. When I began uploading files in late November I had no problem whatsoever. Now(in the last week) i can't upload a file from my computer for my life. I get a lot of "connection reset" errors or it just sits there.. even on small files. I am able to upload from a url however.

Also, I can rarely if ever view any images on the site except for the thumbnails. It just gives me a black box and spins and spins. It used to spin for a second or two on large images but now i can wait for 15 minutes and nothing happens. Occasionally one will just pop up right away though but hardly ever. I tried all of my different browsers and it's the same story.

It may not be the case, but I have a sneaking (maybe paranoid) suspicion that comcasts computers recognized my heavier than usual uploads and is constricting my upload bandwidth. I am going to call them if this is not a problem anyone else is having but I wanted to check in first and see if it was just me or not.

Thanks for any input.

Brian

Coyotemax
12-12-2009, 10:49 PM
I've seen posts go missing (ones i've posted, and i KNOW i saw one in my Dark Lands thread where someone asked me about the figure I used for my scale pattern, but it's gone now) but never had a problem with the images themselves.

(unless they were attached to a post that vanished, heh)

Ascension
12-12-2009, 11:43 PM
I haven't had any problems but I also have no clue about what could be causing it for you. I know the techy guys around will know.

Ramah
12-13-2009, 05:46 AM
I've had no problems such as you describe a2area but I think I have had a missing post like Coyotemax describes. When I couldn't find the post the next day I thought I had dreamed the whole thing (it was pretty late at night when I posted) but now I'm not so sure. :s

Gandwarf
12-13-2009, 06:15 AM
Have you tried pinging the site a2area? That should give some insight in your connection to this site (and if lots of packets are lost).

Not sure if you know have to ping... so: if you running a Microsoft OS, open a DOS prompt and type:
ping forum.cartographersguild.com -t

a2area
12-13-2009, 03:31 PM
I'm on a Macintosh.. the thing that is weird is that I had no troubles until the past week or a little more now i think.. then BAM. No uploading allowed. I can still upload from a url. Here are two screen shots of what my upload window says at the bottom.. first when attempting an upload from my computer.. it just continues to say "sending request" forever..
http://i143.photobucket.com/albums/r160/brianestoll/cartographersguild/Picture2.png

and second from a url it does what it's supposed to do... says "waiting for cartographers..." and then after a few seconds it says "transferring..."
http://i143.photobucket.com/albums/r160/brianestoll/cartographersguild/Picture3-1.png

How do I ping from a mac and i will try it? I already contacted comast and the supposedly put me on a "more stable" server.. but it didn't make any difference so who know. Could this be a firewall thing? I didn't think so since i wasn't having troubles before and i have incoming connections set to "accept" for my browser.

Gandwarf
12-13-2009, 05:02 PM
Pinging on a Mac:
http://www.ehow.com/how_2196172_ping-mac-computer.html
http://www.timdaman.com/?page_id=18

(I have never used a Mac, so not sure if those instructions are any good)

At the moment it looks like your connection to this forum isn't that good... do you have problems with other websites?

Ascension
12-13-2009, 05:46 PM
The "sending request" is pretty standard and could be there for quite a while depending on transfer rates so I'm wondering what your upload speed is. The maps I upload are usually around 4.5 megs and take about 60-75 seconds of real time to upload with my speed (it varies quite a bit). So put a stop watch on it or find out your upload speed (not the same as download speed) and let me know so that we can compare. My upload limit is 100kps, supposedly.

a2area
12-13-2009, 09:37 PM
The "sending request" is pretty standard and could be there for quite a while depending on transfer rates so I'm wondering what your upload speed is. The maps I upload are usually around 4.5 megs and take about 60-75 seconds of real time to upload with my speed (it varies quite a bit). So put a stop watch on it or find out your upload speed (not the same as download speed) and let me know so that we can compare. My upload limit is 100kps, supposedly.

That's just it.. it won't let me upload at all to this site.. it gives me a "connection reset" after about 5-10 minutes of "sending request"...

Before this started happening it took me about a minute or two to upload a 4 mb file..

It has to be my service which is a drag because getting to the bottom of a situation with comcast is not easy. They put you through all the "by the book" crap that it obviously isn't first and if you have any insight at all it's just "thank you for that information, sir." and they continue with the spiel. :roll:

PING RESULTS:
Ping has started ...

PING cartographersguild.com (208.109.138.81): 56 data bytes
64 bytes from 208.109.138.81: icmp_seq=0 ttl=49 time=100.313 ms
64 bytes from 208.109.138.81: icmp_seq=1 ttl=49 time=99.505 ms
64 bytes from 208.109.138.81: icmp_seq=2 ttl=49 time=100.033 ms
64 bytes from 208.109.138.81: icmp_seq=3 ttl=49 time=97.965 ms
64 bytes from 208.109.138.81: icmp_seq=4 ttl=49 time=101.241 ms
64 bytes from 208.109.138.81: icmp_seq=5 ttl=49 time=101.100 ms
64 bytes from 208.109.138.81: icmp_seq=6 ttl=49 time=100.455 ms
64 bytes from 208.109.138.81: icmp_seq=7 ttl=49 time=98.997 ms
64 bytes from 208.109.138.81: icmp_seq=8 ttl=49 time=100.475 ms
64 bytes from 208.109.138.81: icmp_seq=9 ttl=49 time=101.048 ms

--- cartographersguild.com ping statistics ---
10 packets transmitted, 10 packets received, 0% packet loss
round-trip min/avg/max/stddev = 97.965/100.113/101.241/0.982 ms

icosahedron
12-14-2009, 06:32 AM
I've had this problem too - although not with this site. In fact this site is one of the few I can upload to.
Having said that, I haven't uploaded anything here in the last week, so if the Admins have changed anything recently...

I can tell you, though, that with another computer connected to the same router, I can upload without trouble, so it's nothing to do with my connection. This could mean that either there is a fault with one of my computers, or (more likely IMO) that something 'out there' has changed in such a way that one computer can cope with the change but the other (older one) can't. The geeks are always adding something new that my old box of bits can't cope with. :(

Sorry, I can't help more than that - I just drive 'em, I dunno what makes 'em go. :)

Gandwarf
12-14-2009, 07:16 AM
Your ping results look good. Good response times and no packet loss. At least in this example... so you connection seems ok. That doesn't explain the problems then unfortunately.

RobA
12-14-2009, 08:26 AM
I already contacted comast and the supposedly put me on a "more stable" server.. but it didn't make any difference so who know.

Theirs is the kind of statement that makes me cringe. It makes me suspect they have you behind a proxy server, possibly transparently.

What browser are you using? Safari, Chrome or Firefox? I've had problem at CG with chrome, but not with firefox.

-Rob A>

a2area
12-14-2009, 11:38 AM
Your ping results look good. Good response times and no packet loss. At least in this example... so you connection seems ok. That doesn't explain the problems then unfortunately.

NEW PINGs:

--- cartographersguild.com ping statistics ---
10 packets transmitted, 8 packets received, 20% packet loss
round-trip min/avg/max/stddev = 98.722/103.002/121.063/6.931 ms

and this one with 100 pings
--- cartographersguild.com ping statistics ---
100 packets transmitted, 85 packets received, 15% packet loss
round-trip min/avg/max/stddev = 96.916/104.161/198.213/15.768 ms


It seems to be cycling erratically between a good and bad connection which in turn seems to cause a "time out" or "reset" when trying to upload. Even my uploads to photobucket are painfully slow and sometimes don't finish. Connection to the router is very strong so that tells me that it is most likely either the cable modem or the service. Hmmm... I will have to plug directly in to the modem and see what happens.

NeonKnight
12-14-2009, 12:00 PM
If you are experiencing an 'erratic' transmission, PING unfortunately does not tell you much. Just length of time. EXAMPLE: If your round trip Bus trip to Work is 20 minutes there, 20 back, for a total of 40 minutes, if one day there is Road construction adding ten minutes to the time both ways, the round trip time does not tell you where the issue (road construction) is.

For that, try the tracert command.

EXAMPLE:

C:\ >tracert 208.109.138.81

Tracing route to linhost292.prod.mesa1.secureserver.net [208.109.138.81] over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 1 ms 1 ms 1 ms 172.16.128.177
2 15 ms 12 ms 12 ms d207-6-144-254.bchsia.telus.net [207.6.144.254]
3 13 ms 12 ms 12 ms 154.11.89.130
4 16 ms 16 ms 21 ms 204.225.243.22
5 17 ms 32 ms 29 ms ge-11-3-5.mpr1.sea1.us.above.net [208.185.175.69]
6 36 ms 46 ms 36 ms xe-4-1-0.mpr1.sjc2.us.above.net [64.125.31.18]
7 44 ms 43 ms 43 ms so-1-0-0.mpr3.lax9.us.above.net [64.125.26.25]
8 127 ms 83 ms 83 ms xe-1-1-0.mpr3.phx2.us.above.net [64.125.28.69]
9 84 ms 85 ms 83 ms 64.124.196.38.allocated.above.net [64.124.196.38]
10 83 ms 82 ms 83 ms ip-208-109-112-137.ip.secureserver.net [208.109.112.137]
11 85 ms 85 ms 85 ms ip-208-109-112-161.ip.secureserver.net [208.109.112.161]
12 90 ms 84 ms 84 ms ip-208-109-112-145.ip.secureserver.net [208.109.112.145]
13 85 ms 85 ms 84 ms ip-208-109-112-173.ip.secureserver.net [208.109.112.173]
14 85 ms 86 ms 86 ms linhost292.prod.mesa1.secureserver.net [208.109.138.81]
15 85 ms 85 ms 85 ms linhost292.prod.mesa1.secureserver.net [208.109.138.81]

Trace complete.


SO, looking at the above, I can see that for my trip to the Guild I have a little roadblock at xe-1-1-0.mpr3.phx2.us.above.net [64.125.28.69], which has High of 127ms. If you see some time outs on your traceroute is means that area is having issues.

a2area
12-14-2009, 01:34 PM
this is all i get

Traceroute has started ...

traceroute to cartographersguild.com (208.109.138.81), 64 hops max, 40 byte packets
1 192.168.0.1 (192.168.0.1) 1.117 ms 0.897 ms 1.845 ms
2 * * *
3 * * *
4 * * *
5 * * *
6 * * *
7 * * *
8 * * *
9 * * *
10 * * *
11 * * *
12 * * *
13 * * *
14 * * *
15 * * *
16 * * *
17 * * *
18 * * *
19 * * *
20 * * *

NeonKnight
12-14-2009, 02:22 PM
Your Timing out past your Router. 192.168.x.x is a Private IP Address. (The private addresses are: 10.x.x.x, 172.16.0.1-172.31.255.255, and the 192.168.x.x). These will never exist out in the real world, and your Router is 192.168.0.1 (My router I have manually set for 172.16.128.177) So it is likely your ISP provider.

Try doing a tracert for the Guild's IP 208.109.138.81

The command is:

tracert 208.109.138.81

This eliminates your ISP needing to resolve a DNS, though it appears your cache has it still in.

Gandwarf
12-14-2009, 02:35 PM
Packet loss of 15 - 20% is pretty high.
Do you have a wireless connection?

a2area
12-14-2009, 03:58 PM
Same thing from my terminal..

BSIMAC:~ brianestoll$ traceroute 208.109.138.81
traceroute to 208.109.138.81 (208.109.138.81), 64 hops max, 40 byte packets
1 * * *
2 * * *
3 * * *

I do have a wireless connection but i haven't moved anything so i don't understand the recent slowdown.

Comcast "reset" the modem and i've reset the router... strange. I still haven't plugged directly into the modem.. so maybe that will do it.. i'll try that this evening.

NeonKnight
12-14-2009, 04:30 PM
What or Where are you posting from? Obviously no issue from there.

a2area
12-14-2009, 05:04 PM
Being the tech genius that I am.. i decided I would open my window to see if the signal was better.. TA DA! It worked.. I have a studio office just off my deck and the router is inside but not far at all. I have never had a problem until.. well.. what do you know.. it happened at the exact same time that I winterproofed this studio.. OK, OK.. DUH.. there, I said it (0: Apparently, although clear, the cellophane over the windows and the quilty cover over the french door was just enough to disable my connection... at least where substantial file sizes are concerned.

I will probably have to run a wire out here is all.

Sorry to bug you guys!
:oops:

ravells
12-14-2009, 05:12 PM
Sorry....that is too funny!!! :)

Gandwarf
12-14-2009, 05:27 PM
Yeah, I was guessing it had something to do with the wireless connection. I had the same problem a while ago :)

a2area
12-14-2009, 05:32 PM
I swear.. i was like "I haven't changed anything"... I guess that slipped my mind.. well, not really i just didn't think it would make that much difference.. apparently my signal was already somewhat precarious.

I guess the lesson here is.. open the window before posting to the forum.. err something like that.. (0:

NeonKnight
12-14-2009, 06:31 PM
Yeah, your cellphone uses the same channel frequencies as your wireless. If you can check what Channel your cordless uses and your wireless, and then set the two soe they are at least 6 apart (and thus no signal overlap)

torstan
12-14-2009, 06:41 PM
Okay Neon - how on earth do you do that?

Redrobes
12-14-2009, 07:14 PM
In general I would ping either google.com or microsoft.com or bbc.co.uk or something big and really unlikely to go down. If all three are down then its likely to be a local problem. If one is down and the others are up then its likely to be either that that site is really down or the routing to that site is down.

Ok so if you can get through to them and not guild then do the tracert on the site you can see and see the route. Then do the same tracert to the guild and see if you get the same kind of pattern to a certain point before it diverges the routing. If after the diversion it goes bad then its a routing / site issue. In that case go find a web proxy and see if you can see the guild from that. There is also that lovely: http://downforeveryoneorjustme.com/

If you find that you cant see any of the big sites because it says that it cant resolve the host name then you have a DNS issue. Firstly on a command prompt type IPCONFIG /ALL and check that the DNS servers are listed. If you have them pointing to your router then open its web page and check it has WAN addressed DNS. If it has then do a check on some web sites by IP address not web site name. Right now ping the guild and note down the guild IP address - its unlikely to change. Also grab googles and microsofts while your at it for future use. If you have all the DNS set up ok then you might have a local DNS issue. Type IPCONFIG /FLUSHDNS it probably wont fix it but in rare cases it has been known to.

I have no end of DNS issues and I keep switching them about. OpenDNS IP addresses are listed on the wikipedia so note them down now while you can. I see now that Google are doing their own DNS too so grab theirs too its supposed to be very fast. Note tho that whoever you choose they are going to be resolving every web site you visit... think about privacy... (Eric Schmidt mentioning no names etc)...

Anyhoo, might be worth printing out this thread and keeping it handy for when you cant get net access.

In your case when you had the tracert stop at your first router it smacked of local loss of connection to router - wifi being first thought. You should really get 0% loss of packets esp with a wired connection. Even a small loss would imply something wrong. Its either 0% or 100% loss - never anything in between for me.

You might have to check the Mac version of ipconfig but its a doozy to know about that. I use it mostly when windows boots and I switched off my router which does DHCP and it cant get a network connection when I switch it back on. Instead of rebooting I can go "ipconfig /renew". Hope this all helps.

a2area
12-14-2009, 08:17 PM
please speak english on this forum Redrobes.. (-:

I got it solved (see above), it was my fault after all. I will keep this in mind though in case of future problems.

Remember the days when you could just jump on the neighbors wireless network.. those days are pretty much gone..

NeonKnight
12-14-2009, 11:46 PM
Okay Neon - how on earth do you do that?

For Cordless phones, I have no clue for the various models how to check for CHannel, as I use a higher frequency range model myself. BUT...for a wireless router, well, see the image below for a LINKSYS Wireless router. I have set mine to channel 11, assuming all other folks in my local area have not touched their default channel from Channel 6.

torstan
12-15-2009, 08:26 AM
Hmmm, can't find a channel selection option anywhere in my router settings. Thanks for the pointer though. I'll keep an eye out for that.

RobA
12-15-2009, 05:02 PM
If you have a wireless router with removable antennas you can replace one or both with high gain omni antennas.

-Rob A>

waldronate
12-15-2009, 05:26 PM
For best signal attenuation/insulation use metalized mylar. It's almost as good as aluminum foil, especially if the crazy person who owned your house decided that all of the aluminum window frames needed to be grounded. One room in my house had moderate reception that went to 0 reception after I put up the window insulation (the walls and ceiling have the foil-backed insulation batting that made the room pretty much into a Faraday cage after the metal on the windows went up). On the plus side, my wireless network doesn't leak out of that room.

Just my two cents of vaguely-relevant story.