PDA

View Full Version : Trace



impervius
12-23-2009, 09:17 AM
Hey, i'm very new to this. i was trying to lie down some political borders, and i used a tutorial on this site. However, the tutorial says to press T to turn on the Trace tool- i press T and i can see a T appear in the command bar at the bottom, but no tracing occurs. What am I doing wrong?

Steel General
12-23-2009, 02:20 PM
It might help if you told us what software and tutorial you are working with.

JoeyD473
12-23-2009, 11:03 PM
It sounds like CC3. Am I right?

Gamerprinter
12-23-2009, 11:08 PM
Heck I barely use CC3 ever, but, unless I'm mistaken, you must select your desired bitmap to trace first, then hit "T" - the action in CC3 occurs after an object is selected. If nothing is selected, nothing can be traced.

GP

NeonKnight
12-24-2009, 01:12 AM
To trace in CC3, it does not work on a bit map, but on an existing polygon in CC3. I've given a bit of a description of how to use the TRACE feature in this tutorial:

http://www.cartographersguild.com/showthread.php?t=3516