PDA

View Full Version : Help with CC3



laurant
01-21-2010, 09:02 AM
Hi
can anyone help
while doing a tutorial with CC3 i get this message - fcw32.exe has stopped working. Then it says - A problem caused the program to stop working correctly. Windows will close the program and notify you if a solution is available. - close program.
I loose all the work iv done since last save and is now happening quite alot and annoying lol
please help

jaerdaph
01-21-2010, 09:29 AM
Make sure you have the latest version of the software. From the CC3 menu, choose Help -> About CC3... If the CC Version number is less than 3.40, you need to install the latest patch ( Patch 8 ). You can download the patch from your registration page at http://www.profantasy.com. Go to Service -> Registration on their Web site to log on (or set up your account if you haven't registered your software yet).

If the problem still persists, you should contact Profantasy technical support. Go to Service -> Technical Support on their web site to request help.

If you have Auto Save turned on in CC3 (which is usually the default), look in your Profantasy\CC3 folder for a file called AUTOSAVE.FCW. Sometimes this has your work saved that may have been lost in the original file after a crash. Sometimes. :)

Hope this helps.

NeonKnight
01-21-2010, 11:20 AM
I'll echo Jaerdaph here (long time no see), as this is something more of a techy thing than a "I really know te features of the software' thing.

jaerdaph
01-22-2010, 09:24 AM
I'll echo Jaerdaph here (long time no see), as this is something more of a techy thing than a "I really know te features of the software' thing.

Hellooooo! Yes, it's been too long - good to see you! :)

Katto
01-23-2010, 06:31 PM
After an extensive try of PS I wanted to try some techniques with CC3 and I got the same problem like Laurant with Win 7 64-bit version. Yes, I have the actual patch and the latest drivers. Turning on the effects let me think I am using a 386. I will use CC3 (some message boxes tell me that I am using CC2) on my laptop with a XP installed (and no problems) until this problem is solved.

Midgardsormr
01-24-2010, 11:31 AM
Just a quick observation: Some users experience trouble if CC3 is installed in the Program Files directory under Vista. CC3 likes to modify its own folder, but Vista does not permit programs to do that. The results of installing CC3 in its default location can therefore be unpredictable. I know it's a hassle to reinstall the program, but if you used the default install path, it might be worth it.

I am only an extremely casual user of CC3, though, and I've never experienced any of the Vista issues that some people report, so take my advice with a grain of salt.

NeonKnight
01-24-2010, 12:22 PM
Yeah, I have CC3 installed right in my C Drive for Windows

C:\CC3\fcw32.exe


No problems for me.

Katto
01-24-2010, 02:43 PM
Thanks guys, I will try it.