Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: Dungeon Objects in GIMP/Photoshop

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Guild Novice
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Boise, ID
    Posts
    11

    Help Dungeon Objects in GIMP/Photoshop

    I would appreciate anyones suggestions or ideas on how they add, or manage all their dungeon objects in GIMP and/or Photoshop. How do you place? Are there plugin's than allow them to be like little libraries such as CC3/DD3? Do you drag and drop? How do you handle all the "junk" that needs to be placed in a dungeon, etc?

    I am hoping to come up with a better way then I am currently handling it, which is dragging and dropping. Thanks.

  2. #2
    Community Leader Gracious Donor Jaxilon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    4,073

    Default

    I have taken to saving my objects as .gbr files which is a Gimp Brush. I keep them all in the same directory. Then whenever I want to use them I go into the preferences in Gimp and move that brush directory to the top of the list - Refresh brushes - and then I just splat them as I will using the paint brush or pencil.

    You will have to add this private brush directory into the Gimp preferences list. Of course, you could just save your .gbr files to your regular brush directory but I don't like getting to much crap in there unless I need it.

    Here is a picture of where you would do this: (my brush directory is the 2nd one .../brushes/brushes/ ) <-- I know it's not a real intuitive name, so what?
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	pref.jpg 
Views:	268 
Size:	265.9 KB 
ID:	31457  
    “When it’s over and you look in the mirror, did you do the best that you were capable of? If so, the score does not matter. But if you find that you did your best you were capable of, you will find it to your liking.” -John Wooden

    * Rivengard * My Finished Maps * My Challenge Maps * My deviantArt

  3. #3
    Guild Novice
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Boise, ID
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Very sneaky, I like it. Is there a quick way to convert .png or .jpg files to .gbr files?

  4. #4
    Administrator RobA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Niagara, Canada
    Posts
    5,568

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Doc_Waldo View Post
    Very sneaky, I like it. Is there a quick way to convert .png or .jpg files to .gbr files?
    Oddly enough I just whipped up a script in response to a post over at the Gimp Plugin Registry to batch convert a directory of image files into gimp brushes and store them in your personal brush directory (the location is an option, though).

    Get the script here: http://ffaat.pointclark.net/incoming...t-to-brush.scm

    -Rob A>

  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RobA View Post
    Oddly enough I just whipped up a script in response to a post over at the Gimp Plugin Registry to batch convert a directory of image files into gimp brushes and store them in your personal brush directory (the location is an option, though).

    Get the script here: http://ffaat.pointclark.net/incoming...t-to-brush.scm

    -Rob A>
    Dude, ok I am a newb, just getting started and I must say this is awesome! With being able to scale brushes, makes it that much better! And, someone had mentioned the preferences to organize your brushes, I am loving every minute of this!

  6. #6
    Community Leader Gracious Donor Jaxilon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    4,073

    Default

    My workflow goes like this:
    1. Draw it on paper
    2. Scan it in
    3. Open it in Gimp
    4. Scrub the image getting rid of all the stupid white I get from scanning. I usually just create a new transparent layer then go select all the white on the scan and delete it. The paste the rest on the Transparent layer.
    5. Image Autocrop the new Object
    6. save as .gbr

    When I get Tablet I'm sure I'll save a freakin ton of time by drawing it directly onto a transparent layer but for now that's how I do it.

    Edit: I just learned Step 4 can be done by simply hitting Layers>Transparency>Color to Alpha. It leaves the lines and removes everything else.
    Last edited by Jaxilon; 01-02-2011 at 01:38 AM. Reason: new step 4
    “When it’s over and you look in the mirror, did you do the best that you were capable of? If so, the score does not matter. But if you find that you did your best you were capable of, you will find it to your liking.” -John Wooden

    * Rivengard * My Finished Maps * My Challenge Maps * My deviantArt

  7. #7
    Guild Master Facebook Connected jtougas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Wales Massachusetts
    Posts
    2,812
    Blog Entries
    27

    Default

    What a great idea Jax!! they way I do it ends me up with 50+ layers..
    I am the breath of Dragons...The Song of Mountains...The Stories of Rivers....The Heart of Cities.... I am A Cartographer....

    Finished Maps
    Kingdom Of Shendenflar Campaign Setting (WIP)

    Everything I post is free for use and redistribution under the Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 3.0 licence, except where noted otherwise in the thread.

  8. #8
    Community Leader Gracious Donor ravells's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    10,934

    Default

    Another way would be to open your base map in a vector app and put your objects in. You can have as many independently moveable, sizeable objects on as few layers as you want! For the same reason vector is also great for labelling.

    The vector app I use has a 'gallery' in which you can put in objects and then just drag and drop them onto the workspace.

  9. #9
    Guild Master Facebook Connected jtougas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Wales Massachusetts
    Posts
    2,812
    Blog Entries
    27

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ravells View Post
    Another way would be to open your base map in a vector app and put your objects in. You can have as many independently moveable, sizeable objects on as few layers as you want! For the same reason vector is also great for labelling.

    The vector app I use has a 'gallery' in which you can put in objects and then just drag and drop them onto the workspace.
    Hmm..time to learn how to use that copy of Inkscape that I downloaded a few months ago..
    I am the breath of Dragons...The Song of Mountains...The Stories of Rivers....The Heart of Cities.... I am A Cartographer....

    Finished Maps
    Kingdom Of Shendenflar Campaign Setting (WIP)

    Everything I post is free for use and redistribution under the Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 3.0 licence, except where noted otherwise in the thread.

  10. #10
    Guild Novice
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Boise, ID
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ravells View Post
    Another way would be to open your base map in a vector app and put your objects in. You can have as many independently moveable, sizeable objects on as few layers as you want! For the same reason vector is also great for labelling.

    The vector app I use has a 'gallery' in which you can put in objects and then just drag and drop them onto the workspace.
    Would you mind letting me know which vector program you use. Also, when you speak of a base map, are you speaking of one that you have completed in GIMP/Photoshop, then you would just open in the vector app and go to town? I like that option because it also preserves the map I created, if I am thinking correctly. The huge selling point for me here is the option for a "gallery" in the vector program. I am hoping they have a mac like program you are speaking about. Thanks.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •