Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: Brush stuck on pressure sensitity (Photoshop Cs5)

  1. #1
    Guild Artisan eViLe_eAgLe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Washington State
    Posts
    927

    Default Brush stuck on pressure sensitity (Photoshop Cs5)



    Very irritating thing this is.. As I use the fade feature alot and its just stuck there.
    (Someone respond fast I wanna get some work done soon :3)

  2. #2
    Community Leader Gracious Donor Jaxilon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    4,051

    Default

    Sorry man, I'm a Gimp-er. I don't know anything about PS but I'm guessing that if you have it unselected here or whatever then there may be a global setting that is causing your problem. You might search out a PS forum to see if there is a faq or something that might point you in the right direction. That or you can wait a few more minutes until a PS-er who has Gumby as a part of them comes along. (Just want to see if anyone else is old enough to remember the Gumby song).
    “When it’s over and you look in the mirror, did you do the best that you were capable of? If so, the score does not matter. But if you find that you did your best you were capable of, you will find it to your liking.” -John Wooden

    * Rivengard * My Finished Maps * My Challenge Maps * My deviantArt

  3. #3
    Guild Artisan eViLe_eAgLe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Washington State
    Posts
    927

    Default

    Ahh.. Its alright I tried using the gimp.. Wouldn't even work So I bought CS5 *as much as it freaking costed.. It took my birthday to get me it. (Its the only thing I got)* I don't regret it.

  4. #4
    Community Leader Gracious Donor Jaxilon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    4,051

    Default

    I'm starting to think I'm going to have to loose a kidney to get the tablet I want but I'm still not quite ready to settle so I'm hanging on
    “When it’s over and you look in the mirror, did you do the best that you were capable of? If so, the score does not matter. But if you find that you did your best you were capable of, you will find it to your liking.” -John Wooden

    * Rivengard * My Finished Maps * My Challenge Maps * My deviantArt

  5. #5
    Guild Artisan eViLe_eAgLe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Washington State
    Posts
    927

    Default

    Money problems are fickle.. I've recently been working and have enough money for a 150 dollar tablet but I had to give it to my mom as we are having financial troubles. Can't wait till she can pay me back though.

  6. #6
    Guild Artisan eViLe_eAgLe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Washington State
    Posts
    927

    Default

    On a side note what do you think I could do with these mountains to improve them without the obvious's Texture and color.

  7. #7
    Community Leader jfrazierjr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Apex, NC USA
    Posts
    2,963

    Default

    Make a bigger example... My first limited thoughts are that the ridge line is a bit too thick, but you are on the right track... add a bit of shadow on one side and dodge on the other, and you likely have something cool started.
    My Finished Maps
    Works in Progress(or abandoned tests)
    My Tutorials:
    Explanation of Layer Masks in GIMP
    How to create ISO Mountains in GIMP/PS using the Smudge tool
    ----------------------------------------------------------
    Unless otherwise stated by me in the post, all work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial 3.0 United States License.

  8. #8
    Community Leader Facebook Connected Ascension's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    St. Charles, Missouri, United States
    Posts
    8,301

    Default

    Click on the brush tip shape tab, I'm pretty sure the problem is there. At the bottom of the panel you will see a word that says Spacing and a little box next to it...make sure the box is checked. If it is not checked then you start getting weird things happening. That's my best guess. I couldn't replicate what you have going on so, shrug. What actual brush are you using?
    If the radiance of a thousand suns was to burst at once into the sky, that would be like the splendor of the Mighty One...I am become Death, the Shatterer of worlds.
    -J. Robert Oppenheimer (father of the atom bomb) alluding to The Bhagavad Gita (Chapter 11, Verse 32)


    My Maps ~ My Brushes ~ My Tutorials ~ My Challenge Maps

  9. #9
    Community Leader Gracious Donor Jaxilon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    4,051

    Default

    Re: Mountains - Sorry, I went to bed after that. What Jfraz said is spot on.
    “When it’s over and you look in the mirror, did you do the best that you were capable of? If so, the score does not matter. But if you find that you did your best you were capable of, you will find it to your liking.” -John Wooden

    * Rivengard * My Finished Maps * My Challenge Maps * My deviantArt

  10. #10
    Guild Master Gracious Donor Midgardsormr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    2,481

    Default

    First, unplug your tablet, restart Photoshop, and plug the tablet back in. Wait for a few seconds and then try changing your settings.

    If that doesn't work, I've had some brush dynamics problems in the past that were caused by the Windows Tablet PC service. If you're in Windows, try turning off the service: Windows-r will open the Run dialogue. Run services.msc. Find the entry "TabletPC Input Service," right-click on it and choose Stop.

    The only other thing I can think of that might be a problem would be a corruption in your preferences file. I don't recall the procedure for Windows, but in MacOS, you can recreate the preferences by holding down all of the modifier keys (Cmd, shift, alt, ctrl) while starting Photoshop. It actually only requires three of those keys, but I can never remember which ones, so I just use all of them, and it works. However, resetting the prefs will unload custom brushes, restore the original workspace layout, and undo any other customizations to your installation. It won't uninstall plug-ins, though, since those aren't usually referenced in the prefs file.
    Bryan Ray, visual effects artist
    http://www.bryanray.name

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •