Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: I got a tablet (HELP!!!)

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Guild Expert Jalyha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Out of my Mind!
    Posts
    1,067
    Blog Entries
    6

    Help I got a tablet (HELP!!!)

    I know it's not software, but there's no "hardware" forum and I am having ISSUES.


    I got this drawing tablet today (hooray) and I can't control it at all and there's no INSTRUCTIONS anywhere, and half the time it won't mark on the canvas and sometimes it makes marks when I'm just hovering trying to move to a different spot!!!


    How do I FIX it?
    Have you "liked" a post today?

  2. #2
    Guild Artisan Falconius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    518

    Default

    You are going to need to provide details. Such as the make and perhaps model of the tablet, the software you are using (I'm assuming GIMP) and so forth (maybe computer OS etc.). I won't be able to help you as I've no experience with tablets but these are probably things yo'll need to provide.

  3. #3
    Guild Expert Jalyha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Out of my Mind!
    Posts
    1,067
    Blog Entries
    6

    Default

    Okay It says:

    "Monoprice

    MP4030-TAB25
    Graphic Drawing Tablet

    Specifications:
    Active Area: 4" x 3"
    Resolution (LPI): 2540
    Report Rate (RPS): 100
    Pressure Sensitivity: 1024"


    All the rest just looks like advertising stuff.

    It had:
    Pen
    Pen holder
    Battery
    Install CD
    And... the tablet (with cord)

    The only instructions said run the CD, restart, plug in the tablet and put the battery in the pen.

    It's WORKING but it's just all over the place >.<

    Or maaybe I am...?
    Have you "liked" a post today?

  4. #4
    Guild Journeyer Gracious Donor
    Facebook Connected
    Llannagh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    206

    Default

    Hi,

    i'm currentky Not at home, so i cant help u Till tomorrow Night European Time. Plus i am Witting on a bloody ipad, which is why everything Looks weird...

    There Should be options in the Hardware settings what Part of the Screen the Tablett will represent. B back tomorrow.

  5. #5
    Guild Expert Jalyha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Out of my Mind!
    Posts
    1,067
    Blog Entries
    6

    Default

    Thanks!! How do I find that settings?
    Have you "liked" a post today?

  6. #6

    Default

    Settings are usually under control panel.

    Have you tested it in MSPaint? And does it work normally outside of gimp?

    Also what version of GIMP are you using? After a brief search I came across people having trouble getting some of the monoprice tablets to work properly in 2.8 but they apparently work fine in 2.6.

  7. #7
    Guild Expert Jalyha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Out of my Mind!
    Posts
    1,067
    Blog Entries
    6

    Default

    ummmmm... 2.8

    I will try it in Paint.


    Ooooooh thanks that sorted it.

    It was doing something else entirely in paint, and not marking when I hovered so i was messing with it and there's a button on the pen right where your thumb sits and it was *moving the canvas*

    And, after I realized that, I am covering the button to see if it helps.


    Anddddd that l found theres button ON the drawing surface that's why sometimes it would draw without me drawing!!

    gosh.


    Okay, it will take some getting used to still, but at least now i know it works


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	thanks tablet.jpg 
Views:	51 
Size:	70.7 KB 
ID:	61162
    Have you "liked" a post today?

  8. #8
    Guild Journeyer Scoopz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    110

    Default

    Are you by chance having pressure opacity problems in GIMP?

  9. #9
    Guild Expert Jalyha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Out of my Mind!
    Posts
    1,067
    Blog Entries
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Scoopz View Post
    Are you by chance having pressure opacity problems in GIMP?
    Pressure opacity?? >.<

    Assuming that means when I'm drawing and i push harder for shading, or I have to go slow in a certain spot and suddenly the ink gets all blobby? yes. Can you help with that?
    Have you "liked" a post today?

  10. #10
    Guild Journeyer Scoopz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    110

    Default

    YEP! Well, probably.

    Tip #1: start GIMP by clicking on the icon WITH YOUR TABLET.]

    If that doesn't work go in to edit=>preferences=>input devices=>input controllers. You should see a list of the 'available controllers' and the 'active controllers', your tablet should have its own. Mine turned out to be labelled 'DirectX DirectInput', I don't know what yours will be D:. Anyways, make sure that it's activated, or reactivate it. Once that's done, restart GIMP and see if that works.

    Hope this helps!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •