Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25

Thread: [Award Winner] Making Political Borders in CC3

  1. #1
    Community Leader NeonKnight's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Surrey, Canada, EH!
    Posts
    5,025

    Tutorial [Award Winner] Making Political Borders in CC3

    Here is a quick tutorial to make Political maps in CC3.

    PLEASE RATE THREAD IF YOU FIND IT USEFUL!
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Making Political Borders in CC3.pdf  
    Last edited by NeonKnight; 12-04-2008 at 06:49 PM.
    Daniel the Neon Knight: Campaign Cartographer User

    Never use a big word when a diminutive one will suffice!

    Any questions on CC3? Post them with CC3 in the Subject Line!
    MY 'FAMOUS' CC3 MAPS: Thunderspire; Pyramid of Shadows; King of the Trollhaunt Warrens; Demon Queen's Enclave

  2. #2
    Community Leader Facebook Connected Steel General's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Ft. Wayne, IN
    Posts
    9,464

    Default

    Nice job NK! Even though I don't use CC anymore it's still a well written, concise tutorial.
    My Finished Maps | My Challenge Maps | Ghoraja Juun, my largely stagnated campaign setting.

    Unless otherwise stated by me in the post, all work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial 3.0 United States License.



  3. #3

  4. #4
    Guild Adept
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Sacramento, CA, USA
    Posts
    274

    Post

    I may or may not ever purchase CC3. If I do, I am sure this will help out a lot. Thank you. Rated thread.

  5. #5
    Guild Applicant
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Grand Rapids, MI
    Posts
    3

    Post

    Great instructions... I never noticed the "trace" option!

  6. #6
    Guild Novice wes3352's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    5

    Post spliting the contenint into countrys

    First of all thanks for the help it was a verry nice guide, however i am still having troubel spliting the contenint it seems to grab the hole thing if i use the border trace i wish you had broke that down a bit better.

  7. #7
    Community Leader NeonKnight's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Surrey, Canada, EH!
    Posts
    5,025

    Default

    What do you mean by 'splitting' the continent?
    Daniel the Neon Knight: Campaign Cartographer User

    Never use a big word when a diminutive one will suffice!

    Any questions on CC3? Post them with CC3 in the Subject Line!
    MY 'FAMOUS' CC3 MAPS: Thunderspire; Pyramid of Shadows; King of the Trollhaunt Warrens; Demon Queen's Enclave

  8. #8

    Post Thanks to you

    Great tip. I am a new user to CC3 and FT and this is exactly what I bought the programs to be able to do!

    Thanks!

  9. #9

    Default

    Uh, unless I'm missing something (likely) this is not working. Using the Border,Default drawing tool, some points stay where I click them, others seem to attach to other objects randomly on the screen. I just don't get what this is doing...

  10. #10
    Community Leader NeonKnight's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Surrey, Canada, EH!
    Posts
    5,025

    Default

    Hm, could be your Snap Settings maybe, not sure. Can you give me a little more information as to what you are doing exactly? Step by Step maybe?
    Daniel the Neon Knight: Campaign Cartographer User

    Never use a big word when a diminutive one will suffice!

    Any questions on CC3? Post them with CC3 in the Subject Line!
    MY 'FAMOUS' CC3 MAPS: Thunderspire; Pyramid of Shadows; King of the Trollhaunt Warrens; Demon Queen's Enclave

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •